Triple Whale

Columbus, OH · Founded 2021 · Privately Held (backing)

Developer of a data management tool designed to turn e-commerce and marketing metrics into transformative outcomes. Triple Whale is based in Columbus, OH and was founded in 2021. It was valued at $391 million at its early-stage round in Feb 2023, the last priced event on record. It has raised $52.5 million across 4 recorded rounds; the latest was a $25 million early-stage round in Oct 2022.

PMV mark · valuation
$391.0M
Oct 2026
Priced at
its early-stage round
Feb 2023
Total raised
$52.5M
Last round
Early Stage VC
Oct 2022
What is Triple Whale worth?
$391.0MPrivateMarketView mark · Oct 2026

Valued at $391.0M at its early-stage round, Feb 2023. Nothing has traded since.

Free account
More of Triple Whale with a free account
  • ·Watch Triple Whale: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Valuation timeline

0 priced rounds · 32 daily marks since · Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
▮▮
Markrounds hold their value until the next priced eventMark, today
log scale
Post-money values unlock with a free account.Unlock the axis

Membership and data by Private Market View

Triple Whale funding history

4 rounds
DateRoundRaisedPost-money
Oct 2022Early Stage VC$25.0M▮
Feb 2022Early Stage VC$24.1M▮
Sep 2021Seed Round$2.1M▮
May 2021Seed Round$261K▮
Unlock post-money valuations

Membership and data by Private Market View

Triple Whale valuation

Triple Whale was valued at $391 million at its early-stage round in Feb 2023. That is the last priced event on record: no secondary trade or institutional fund mark has moved the figure since.

How much has Triple Whale raised?

Triple Whale has raised $52.5 million across 4 recorded rounds since 2021. The largest was a $261,000 seed round in May 2021; the most recent was a $25 million early-stage round in Oct 2022.

Triple Whale has filed 7 Form Ds with the SEC since 2021, most recently in Feb 2023 ($25 million sold to 3 investors).

How Triple Whale's valuation is determined

Private company valuations aren’t quoted on an exchange — they’re established in moments: a priced funding round sets a post-money valuation, secondary trades print at a price per share, and SEC-registered funds holding the stock report fair-value marks in their N-PORT filings.

For Triple Whale, the most current credible signal sets the number and the older ones confirm it: a live secondary-market price first, then three or more recent prints, then institutional fund marks, and otherwise the last priced round, which never decays. The valuation is the last round’s post-money moved by the price change since that round, so no share count is assumed. Today it is set by its last priced round. Question about this number? Full methodology →

Frequently asked about Triple Whale

What is Triple Whale worth?
Triple Whale is valued at $391.0M as of Oct 2026. Valued at $391.0M at its early-stage round, Feb 2023. Nothing has traded since.
How much has Triple Whale raised?
Triple Whale has raised $52.5M in total funding across 4 recorded rounds.
When did Triple Whale last raise?
Triple Whale last raised in Oct 2022 (Early Stage VC), raising $25.0M.