Mission Barns

San Francisco, CA · Founded 2018 · Privately Held (backing)

Producer of cell-cultured food intended to create clean meat from animal cells. Mission Barns is based in San Francisco, CA and was founded in 2018. It was valued at $1.3 billion at its later-stage round in Jul 2025, the last priced event on record. It has raised $108 million across 1 recorded round; the latest was a $3.5 million seed round in Nov 2018.

PMV mark · valuation
$1.3B
Oct 2026
Priced at
its later-stage round
Jul 2025
Total raised
$108.3M
Last round
Seed Round
Nov 2018
How much has Mission Barns raised?
$108.3Macross 1 recorded rounds · Nov 2018 – Nov 2018

Most recently, Mission Barns raised $3.5M in its Seed Round (Nov 2018).

Free account
More of Mission Barns with a free account
  • ·The complete investor list: 32 names
  • ·Watch Mission Barns: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Mission Barns round by round

1 rounds
Nov 2018Seed Round$3.5MSEC filing▮
12 investors participated

How much has Mission Barns raised?

Mission Barns has raised $108 million in total; 1 of its rounds is on record. The largest on record was a $3.5 million seed round in Nov 2018.

Mission Barns has filed 1 Form D with the SEC, most recently in Nov 2018 ($3.5 million sold to 12 investors).

Mission Barns investors

32 investors are on record for Mission Barns, including Gaingels, Global Founders Capital, Joyance Partners and Point Nine Capital. By type, the record holds 7 venture capital firms and 1 growth equity firm. The seed round in Nov 2018 drew 12 investors.

For fundraisers
Raising for a company like Mission Barns?

32 investors have backed Mission Barns.

See all 32 investors →

Frequently asked about Mission Barns

How much has Mission Barns raised?
Mission Barns has raised $108.3M in total across 1 recorded funding rounds.
When was Mission Barns's last funding round?
Mission Barns's most recent recorded round was Seed Round in Nov 2018, raising $3.5M.