Global Founders Capital

Venture capital · Berlin, Germany

Global Founders Capital is a venture capital firm based in Berlin, Germany. 214 portfolio companies and 8 recorded rounds are on record.

AUM
—
Portfolio companies
214
Recorded deals
8
Last investment
Dec 2021

Global Founders Capital key facts

  • Global Founders Capital is a venture capital firm based in Berlin, Germany with 214 tracked portfolio companies.
  • Notable positions include Kalshi, Canva, Deel.
  • PrivateMarketView records 8 deal participations by Global Founders Capital.
  • Global Founders Capital’s most recent recorded investment was in Dec 2021.
  • The team roster lists 5 people.

Investment activity

Global Founders Capital has no recorded round in the last two years; its 8 recorded rounds date from 2015 to Sep 2022. Across all 8 recorded rounds, 5 were early-stage and 3 were seed. Global Founders Capital is recorded as lead on 1 of them. Global Founders Capital most often invests alongside Neo (3 shared rounds) and Liquid 2 Ventures (2 shared rounds). Most recently: Dynamo AI (seed round, Sep 2022) and Stoke Space (Series A, Dec 2021).

Global Founders Capital portfolio at a glance

214 portfolio companies are on record for Global Founders Capital, including Kalshi, Canva and Deel.

143 of the 214 carry a recorded valuation and 4 have recorded secondary-market trades, the names a secondary buyer or seller can price.

Global Founders Capital team

5 people are on record at Global Founders Capital: 4 partners and 1 other. Senior names include David Sainteff (Partner), Marc Samwer and Oliver Samwer (Co-Founder). 5 of them have a verified direct contact on file.

Is this your firm? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.

Free account
See more of the book
  • ·The top 10 names in the book — of 214 recorded positions
  • ·The 10 latest deals — of 8 rounds
  • ·Watchlist + alerts for Global Founders Capital's activity
Create free account

Membership and data by Private Market View

No card required

Portfolio

214 companies · priced for members
CompanyValuationRole
Kalshi▮▮
Canva▮▮
Deel▮▮
+ 211 more companies · all 214, priced and dated
or a free account shows the top 10 names — no card
The whole book · Pro $99 a month

Membership and data by Private Market View

Global Founders Capital recent deals

8 recorded
Sep 2022Dynamo AISeed▮
Dec 2021Stoke SpaceSeries A▮
Nov 2021KalshiSeries B▮
+ 5 more deals · amounts and lead flags are a member featureUnlock all 8 deals

Membership and data by Private Market View

Team
5 people on record — 5 with verified contacts

Partners, principals, and the people who answer a pitch. Pro members reveal contacts with credits.

See the team →

Frequently asked about Global Founders Capital

What companies does Global Founders Capital invest in?
Global Founders Capital has 214 recorded portfolio companies, including Kalshi, Canva, Deel.
Is Global Founders Capital actively investing?
Global Founders Capital's most recent recorded investment was in Dec 2021.