Circle Pharma

South San Francisco, CA · Founded 2012 · Privately Held (backing)

Developer of a new generation of macrocycle therapies designed for cell-permeable delivery and can be delivered by multiple routes, including oral administration. Circle Pharma is based in South San Francisco, CA and was founded in 2012. It was valued at $269 million at its later-stage round in Jan 2025, the last priced event on record. It has raised $212 million across 4 recorded rounds; the latest was a $92.4 million later-stage round in Jun 2024.

PMV mark · valuation
$269.0M
Oct 2026
Priced at
its later-stage round
Jan 2025
Total raised
$212.1M
Last round
Later Stage VC
Jun 2024
How much has Circle Pharma raised?
$212.1Macross 4 recorded rounds · Sep 2016 – Jun 2024

Most recently, Circle Pharma raised $92.4M in its Later Stage VC (Jun 2024).

Free account
More of Circle Pharma with a free account
  • ·The complete investor list: 23 names
  • ·Watch Circle Pharma: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Circle Pharma round by round

4 rounds
Jun 2024Later Stage VC$92.4MSEC filing▮
14 investors participated
Jun 2021Later Stage VC$66.3MSEC filing▮
20 investors participated
Mar 2020Early Stage VC$15.0MSEC filing▮
7 investors participated
Sep 2016Seed Round$3.8MSEC filing▮
4 investors participated

How much has Circle Pharma raised?

Circle Pharma has raised $212 million across 4 recorded rounds since 2016. The largest was a $92.4 million later-stage round in Jun 2024.

Circle Pharma has filed 7 Form Ds with the SEC since 2016, most recently in Jan 2025 ($92.4 million sold to 14 investors).

Circle Pharma investors

23 investors are on record for Circle Pharma, including Hemisphere Ventures, CSC UpShot Ventures, Mission BioCapital and Pfizer Ventures. By type, the record holds 5 venture capital firms and 1 family office. The later-stage round in Jun 2024 drew 14 investors.

For fundraisers
Raising for a company like Circle Pharma?

23 investors have backed Circle Pharma.

See all 23 investors →

Frequently asked about Circle Pharma

How much has Circle Pharma raised?
Circle Pharma has raised $212.1M in total across 4 recorded funding rounds.
When was Circle Pharma's last funding round?
Circle Pharma's most recent recorded round was Later Stage VC in Jun 2024, raising $92.4M.