Synchrony Ventures

Venture capital · San Francisco, California

Synchrony Ventures is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California. 5 portfolio companies and 4 recorded rounds are on record.

AUM
—
Portfolio companies
5
Recorded deals
4
Last investment
Mar 2021

Synchrony Ventures key facts

  • Synchrony Ventures is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California with 5 tracked portfolio companies.
  • Notable positions include Socure, Lisnr, Badge (Financial Software).
  • PrivateMarketView records 4 deal participations by Synchrony Ventures.
  • Synchrony Ventures’s most recent recorded investment was in Mar 2021.

Investment activity

Synchrony Ventures has no recorded round in the last two years; its 4 recorded rounds date from 2017 to Mar 2021. Synchrony Ventures most often invests alongside Commerce Ventures (4 shared rounds), Emerald Development Managers (4 shared rounds) and Flint Capital (4 shared rounds). Most recently: Socure (Series D, Mar 2021) and Socure (Series C1, May 2020).

Synchrony Ventures portfolio at a glance

5 portfolio companies are on record for Synchrony Ventures, including Socure, Lisnr and Badge (Financial Software).

4 of the 5 carry a recorded valuation.

Is this your firm? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.

Free account
See more of the book
  • ·The top 10 names in the book — of 5 recorded positions
  • ·The 10 latest deals — of 4 rounds
  • ·Watchlist + alerts for Synchrony Ventures's activity
Create free account

Membership and data by Private Market View

No card required

Portfolio

5 companies · priced for members
CompanyValuationRole
Socure▮▮
Lisnr▮▮
Badge (Financial Software)▮▮
+ 2 more companies · all 5, priced and dated
or a free account shows the top 10 names — no card
The whole book · Pro $99 a month

Membership and data by Private Market View

Synchrony Ventures recent deals

4 recorded
Mar 2021SocureLater Stage VC (Series D)▮
May 2020SocureLater Stage VC (Series C1)▮
Feb 2019SocureLater Stage VC (Series C)▮
+ 1 more deals · amounts and lead flags are a member featureUnlock all 4 deals

Membership and data by Private Market View

Frequently asked about Synchrony Ventures

What companies does Synchrony Ventures invest in?
Synchrony Ventures has 5 recorded portfolio companies, including Socure, Lisnr, Badge (Financial Software).
Is Synchrony Ventures actively investing?
Synchrony Ventures's most recent recorded investment was in Mar 2021.