March Capital

Venture capital · Santa Monica, California

Founded in 2014, March Capital is a growth-stage venture firm based in Santa Monica, California. 25 portfolio companies and 4 recorded rounds are on record.

AUM
$1.6B
Portfolio companies
25
Recorded deals
4
1 in last 12M
Last investment
Jul 2026

March Capital key facts

  • March Capital is a venture capital firm based in Santa Monica, California with 25 tracked portfolio companies.
  • Notable positions include Canva, Together AI, Uniphore.
  • PrivateMarketView records 4 deal participations by March Capital.
  • March Capital’s most recent recorded investment was in Jul 2026, one of 1 in the last 12 months and 2 over two years.
  • The team roster lists 19 people.

About March Capital

Founded in 2014, March Capital is a growth-stage venture firm based in Santa Monica, California. The firm seeks to invest in enterprise technology companies with established product-market fit ready to scale up rapidly.

Investment activity

March Capital joined 3 recorded rounds in the last two years (2 in the last 12 months), up from 1 in the two years before. By year: 2 in 2026, 1 in 2025 and 1 in 2024. 1 round landed in the last 90 days. March Capital most often invests alongside Prosperity7 Ventures (4 shared rounds), Emergence Equity Management (3 shared rounds) and Lux Capital (3 shared rounds). Most recently: Snorkel AI (Series E, Sep 2026) and Together AI (Series C, Jul 2026).

March Capital portfolio at a glance

25 portfolio companies are on record for March Capital, including Canva, Together AI and Uniphore.

18 of the 25 carry a recorded valuation and 2 have recorded secondary-market trades, the names a secondary buyer or seller can price.

March Capital team

19 people are on record at March Capital: 9 partners, 4 associates, 2 managing partners and 4 others. Senior names include James Montgomery (Founder), Sumant Mandal (Founder) and Bradford Weirick (General Counsel). 19 of them have a verified direct contact on file.

Is this your firm? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.

Free account
See more of the book
  • ·The top 10 names in the book — of 25 recorded positions
  • ·The 10 latest deals — of 4 rounds
  • ·Watchlist + alerts for March Capital's activity
Create free account

Membership and data by Private Market View

No card required

Portfolio

25 companies · priced for members
CompanyValuationRole
Canva▮▮
Together AI▮▮
Uniphore▮▮
+ 22 more companies · all 25, priced and dated
or a free account shows the top 10 names — no card
The whole book · Pro $99 a month

Membership and data by Private Market View

March Capital recent deals

4 recorded
Sep 2026Snorkel AISeries E▮
Jul 2026Together AISeries C▮
Feb 2025Together AISeries B▮
+ 1 more deals · amounts and lead flags are a member featureUnlock all 4 deals

Membership and data by Private Market View

Team
19 people on record — 19 with verified contacts

Partners, principals, and the people who answer a pitch. Pro members reveal contacts with credits.

See the team →

Frequently asked about March Capital

What companies does March Capital invest in?
March Capital has 25 recorded portfolio companies, including Canva, Together AI, Uniphore.
What is March Capital's AUM?
March Capital manages approximately $1.6B in assets.
Is March Capital actively investing?
March Capital's most recent recorded investment was in Jul 2026, with 1 investments in the last 12 months.