Macroscopic Ventures

4051 Basel, Switzerland · Founded 2019

Founded in 2019, Macroscopic Ventures is a venture capital investment firm based in Basel, Switzerland. 6 portfolio companies and 13 recorded rounds are on record.

AUM
—
Portfolio companies
6
Recorded deals
13
2 in last 12M
Last investment
Jan 2026

Macroscopic Ventures key facts

  • Macroscopic Ventures is an investor based in 4051 Basel, Switzerland with 6 tracked portfolio companies.
  • Notable positions include Anthropic, San Francisco Compute, Zag Bio.
  • PrivateMarketView records 13 deal participations by Macroscopic Ventures.
  • Macroscopic Ventures’s most recent recorded investment was in Jan 2026, one of 2 in the last 12 months and 6 over two years.
  • The team roster lists 6 people.

About Macroscopic Ventures

Founded in 2019, Macroscopic Ventures is a venture capital investment firm based in Basel, Switzerland. The firm focuses on the artificial intelligence sector.

Stages
Early Stage VCGrantLater Stage VCSeed Round

Investment focus

Macroscopic Ventures invests at the early stage vc, grant, later stage vc and seed round stages.

Investment activity

Macroscopic Ventures joined 5 recorded rounds in the last two years (2 in the last 12 months), up from 3 in the two years before. By year: 1 in 2026, 2 in 2025 and 4 in 2024. Across all 13 recorded rounds, 10 were early-stage and 3 were seed. Macroscopic Ventures most often invests alongside Center for Emerging Risk Research (2 shared rounds), Jaan Tallinn (2 shared rounds) and James McClave (2 shared rounds). Most recently: Apollo Research (seed round, Jan 2026).

Macroscopic Ventures portfolio at a glance

6 portfolio companies are on record for Macroscopic Ventures, including Anthropic, San Francisco Compute and Zag Bio. The book leans Business/Productivity Software (2), Other Commercial Services (2) and Drug Delivery (1).

4 of the 6 carry a recorded valuation and 1 have recorded secondary-market trades, the names a secondary buyer or seller can price.

Macroscopic Ventures team

6 people are on record at Macroscopic Ventures: 1 associate and 5 others. Senior names include Rohan Selva-Radov (Associate), Arden Berg (Investor) and Daniel Kestenholz (Chief Operating Officer). 5 of them have a verified direct contact on file.

Is this your firm? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.

Free account
See more of the book
  • ·The top 10 names in the book — of 6 recorded positions
  • ·The 10 latest deals — of 13 rounds
  • ·Watchlist + alerts for Macroscopic Ventures's activity
Create free account

Membership and data by Private Market View

No card required

Portfolio

6 companies · priced for members
CompanyValuationRole
Anthropic▮▮
San Francisco Compute▮▮
Zag Bio▮▮
+ 3 more companies · all 6, priced and dated
or a free account shows the top 10 names — no card
The whole book · Pro $99 a month

Membership and data by Private Market View

Macroscopic Ventures recent deals

13 recorded
—RunRLSeed Round▮
—ExtrianEarly Stage VC▮
Jan 2026Apollo ResearchSeed Round▮
+ 10 more deals · amounts and lead flags are a member featureUnlock all 13 deals

Membership and data by Private Market View

Team
6 people on record — 5 with verified contacts

Partners, principals, and the people who answer a pitch. Pro members reveal contacts with credits.

See the team →

Frequently asked about Macroscopic Ventures

What companies does Macroscopic Ventures invest in?
Macroscopic Ventures has 6 recorded portfolio companies, including Anthropic, San Francisco Compute, Zag Bio.
Is Macroscopic Ventures actively investing?
Macroscopic Ventures's most recent recorded investment was in Jan 2026, with 2 investments in the last 12 months.