ICONIQ Growth

Venture capital · San Francisco, California

Founded in 2013, ICONIQ Growth is a venture capital firm based in San Fransico, California. 64 portfolio companies and 14 recorded rounds are on record.

AUM
$5.8B
Portfolio companies
64
Recorded deals
14
20 in last 12M
Last investment
Mar 2026

ICONIQ Growth key facts

  • ICONIQ Growth is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California with 64 tracked portfolio companies.
  • Notable positions include OpenAI, Databricks, Ramp.
  • PrivateMarketView records 14 deal participations by ICONIQ Growth.
  • ICONIQ Growth’s most recent recorded investment was in Mar 2026, one of 20 in the last 12 months and 43 over two years.
  • The team roster lists 26 people.

About ICONIQ Growth

Founded in 2013, ICONIQ Growth is a venture capital firm based in San Fransico, California. The firm seeks to invest in SaaS & information technology sectors.

Investment activity

ICONIQ Growth joined 3 recorded rounds in the last two years (2 in the last 12 months), down from 4 in the two years before. By year: 2 in 2026, 3 in 2024 and 2 in 2023. Across all 14 recorded rounds, 13 were later-stage and 1 were secondary. ICONIQ Growth most often invests alongside DST Global (5 shared rounds), Naspers (JSE: NPN) (5 shared rounds) and Tiger Global Management (5 shared rounds). Most recently: OpenAI (later-stage round, Mar 2026) and OpenEvidence (Series D, Mar 2026).

ICONIQ Growth portfolio at a glance

64 portfolio companies are on record for ICONIQ Growth, including OpenAI, Databricks and Ramp. The book leans Business/Productivity Software (15), Network Management Software (4) and Financial Software (2).

49 of the 64 carry a recorded valuation and 11 have recorded secondary-market trades, the names a secondary buyer or seller can price.

ICONIQ Growth team

26 people are on record at ICONIQ Growth: 9 general partners, 5 partners, 4 principals, 2 associates and 6 others. Senior names include Caroline Xie (General Partner), Douglas Pepper (General Partner) and Evan Lintz (General Partner). 23 of them have a verified direct contact on file.

Is this your firm? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.

Free account
See more of the book
  • ·The top 10 names in the book — of 64 recorded positions
  • ·The 10 latest deals — of 14 rounds
  • ·Watchlist + alerts for ICONIQ Growth's activity
Create free account

Membership and data by Private Market View

No card required

Portfolio

64 companies · priced for members
CompanyValuationRole
OpenAI▮▮
Databricks▮▮
Ramp▮▮
+ 61 more companies · all 64, priced and dated
or a free account shows the top 10 names — no card
The whole book · Pro $99 a month

Membership and data by Private Market View

ICONIQ Growth recent deals

14 recorded
Mar 2026OpenAILater Stage VC▮
Mar 2026OpenEvidenceSeries D▮
Dec 2024DatabricksSeries J▮
+ 11 more deals · amounts and lead flags are a member featureUnlock all 14 deals

Membership and data by Private Market View

Team
26 people on record — 23 with verified contacts

Partners, principals, and the people who answer a pitch. Pro members reveal contacts with credits.

See the team →

Frequently asked about ICONIQ Growth

What companies does ICONIQ Growth invest in?
ICONIQ Growth has 64 recorded portfolio companies, including OpenAI, Databricks, Ramp.
What is ICONIQ Growth's AUM?
ICONIQ Growth manages approximately $5.8B in assets.
Is ICONIQ Growth actively investing?
ICONIQ Growth's most recent recorded investment was in Mar 2026, with 20 investments in the last 12 months.