Citi Ventures

Venture capital · San Francisco, CA

Citi Ventures is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, CA. 85 portfolio companies and 10 recorded rounds are on record.

AUM
—
Portfolio companies
85
Recorded deals
10
Last investment
Apr 2022

Citi Ventures key facts

  • Citi Ventures is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, CA with 85 tracked portfolio companies.
  • Notable positions include Ramp, Reflection AI, ClickHouse.
  • PrivateMarketView records 10 deal participations by Citi Ventures.
  • Citi Ventures’s most recent recorded investment was in Apr 2022.
  • The team roster lists 2 people.

Investment activity

Citi Ventures joined 2 recorded rounds in the last two years. By year: 2 in 2026, 3 in 2022 and 4 in 2021. Across all 10 recorded rounds, 7 were later-stage and 3 were early-stage. 2 rounds landed in the last 90 days. Citi Ventures most often invests alongside Accel (2 shared rounds), Boldstart Ventures (2 shared rounds) and Coatue Management (2 shared rounds). Most recently: Homeward (Series D, Oct 2026) and iPiD (Series A, Sep 2026).

Citi Ventures portfolio at a glance

85 portfolio companies are on record for Citi Ventures, including Ramp, Reflection AI and ClickHouse.

66 of the 85 carry a recorded valuation and 9 have recorded secondary-market trades, the names a secondary buyer or seller can price.

Citi Ventures team

2 people are on record at Citi Ventures: 1 principal and 1 other. Senior names include Matthew Carbonara (Managing Director) and Arvind Purushotham (Head of Citi Ventures). 2 of them have a verified direct contact on file.

Is this your firm? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.

Free account
See more of the book
  • ·The top 10 names in the book — of 85 recorded positions
  • ·The 10 latest deals — of 10 rounds
  • ·Watchlist + alerts for Citi Ventures's activity
Create free account

Membership and data by Private Market View

No card required

Portfolio

85 companies · priced for members
CompanyValuationRole
Ramp▮▮
Reflection AI▮▮
ClickHouse▮▮
+ 82 more companies · all 85, priced and dated
or a free account shows the top 10 names — no card
The whole book · Pro $99 a month

Membership and data by Private Market View

Citi Ventures recent deals

10 recorded
Oct 2026HomewardSeries D▮
Sep 2026iPiDSeries A▮
Apr 2022Cart.comSeries B1▮
+ 7 more deals · amounts and lead flags are a member featureUnlock all 10 deals

Membership and data by Private Market View

Team
2 people on record — 2 with verified contacts

Partners, principals, and the people who answer a pitch. Pro members reveal contacts with credits.

See the team →

Frequently asked about Citi Ventures

What companies does Citi Ventures invest in?
Citi Ventures has 85 recorded portfolio companies, including Ramp, Reflection AI, ClickHouse.
Is Citi Ventures actively investing?
Citi Ventures's most recent recorded investment was in Apr 2022.