Adverb Ventures

Venture capital · San Francisco, California

Founded in 2023, Adverb Ventures is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California. 21 portfolio companies and 1 fund are on record.

AUM
$75.0M
Portfolio companies
21
Recorded deals
24
10 in last 12M
Last investment
—

Adverb Ventures key facts

  • Adverb Ventures is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California with 21 tracked portfolio companies.
  • Notable positions include Granola, Defakto Security, Macroscope.
  • Adverb Ventures has 1 fund on record.
  • The team roster lists 4 people.

About Adverb Ventures

Founded in 2023, Adverb Ventures is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm invests in early-stage startups from pre-seed through series A financing.

Adverb Ventures portfolio at a glance

21 portfolio companies are on record for Adverb Ventures, including Granola, Defakto Security and Macroscope.

8 of the 21 carry a recorded valuation.

Adverb Ventures funds

1 fund is on record for Adverb Ventures. The most recent is Adverb Ventures Fund II (2026 vintage).

Adverb Ventures team

4 people are on record at Adverb Ventures: 2 board members and 2 others. Senior names include April Underwood (Co-Founder), Jessica Verrilli (Co-Founder) and Gary Pesola (Executive). 4 of them have a verified direct contact on file.

Is this your firm? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.

Free account
See more of the book
  • ·The top 10 names in the book — of 21 recorded positions
  • ·Watchlist + alerts for Adverb Ventures's activity
Create free account

Membership and data by Private Market View

No card required

Portfolio

21 companies · priced for members
CompanyValuationRole
Granola▮▮
Defakto Security▮▮
Macroscope▮▮
+ 18 more companies · all 21, priced and dated
or a free account shows the top 10 names — no card
The whole book · Pro $99 a month

Membership and data by Private Market View

Funds

1 recorded
  • Adverb Ventures Fund II2026$97

$97 raised across the 1 fund that report a size

Team
4 people on record — 4 with verified contacts

Partners, principals, and the people who answer a pitch. Pro members reveal contacts with credits.

See the team →

Frequently asked about Adverb Ventures

What companies does Adverb Ventures invest in?
Adverb Ventures has 21 recorded portfolio companies, including Granola, Defakto Security, Macroscope.
What is Adverb Ventures's AUM?
Adverb Ventures manages approximately $75.0M in assets.