Zap Energy

Everett, WA · Founded 2018 · Privately Held (backing)

Developer of a compact and scalable fusion technology designed to produce sustainable energy. Zap Energy is based in Everett, WA and was founded in 2018. Its last known valuation is $1.1 billion. It has raised $327 million across 4 recorded rounds; the latest was a $130 million later-stage round in Jul 2024.

Last price · $/share
—
Implied valuation
$1.1B
Total raised
$326.6M
Last round
Later Stage VC
Jul 2024
What is Zap Energy worth?
$1.1Blast known valuation

Zap Energy last raised $130.0M in its Later Stage VC (Jul 2024).

Free account
More of Zap Energy with a free account
  • ·The complete investor list: 29 names
  • ·Watch Zap Energy: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Zap Energy funding history

4 rounds
DateRoundRaisedPost-money
Jul 2024Later Stage VC$130.0M▮
May 2022Later Stage VC$162.6M▮
Apr 2021Early Stage VC$25.2M▮
Aug 2019Seed Round$1.1M▮
Unlock post-money valuations

Membership and data by Private Market View

Zap Energy valuation

Zap Energy's last known valuation is $1.1 billion. The figure stands until a priced round, a secondary trade or an institutional fund mark prices the stock again.

How much has Zap Energy raised?

Zap Energy has raised $327 million across 4 recorded rounds since 2019. The largest was a $25.2 million early-stage round in Apr 2021; the most recent was a $130 million later-stage round in Jul 2024.

Zap Energy has filed 5 Form Ds with the SEC since 2019, most recently in Jul 2024 ($130 million sold to 40 investors).

How Zap Energy's valuation is determined

Private company valuations aren’t quoted on an exchange — they’re established in moments: a priced funding round sets a post-money valuation, secondary trades print at a price per share, and SEC-registered funds holding the stock report fair-value marks in their N-PORT filings.

For Zap Energy, too few pricing signals exist to publish a composite mark; the figures above reflect the most recent observed valuation event. Full methodology →

Frequently asked about Zap Energy

What is Zap Energy worth?
Zap Energy's last known valuation is $1.1B.
How much has Zap Energy raised?
Zap Energy has raised $326.6M in total funding across 4 recorded rounds.
When did Zap Energy last raise?
Zap Energy last raised in Jul 2024 (Later Stage VC), raising $130.0M.