Starfish Space

Tukwila, WA · Founded 2019 · Privately Held (backing)

Developer of autonomous satellite servicing vehicles designed for in-space satellite maintenance. Starfish Space is based in Tukwila, WA and was founded in 2019. It was valued at $457 million at its later-stage round in Apr 2026, the last priced event on record. It has raised $165 million across 4 recorded rounds; the latest was an $112 million later-stage round in Mar 2026.

PMV mark · valuation
$456.9M
Oct 2026
Priced at
its later-stage round
Apr 2026
Total raised
$165.1M
Last round
Later Stage VC
Mar 2026
How much has Starfish Space raised?
$165.1Macross 4 recorded rounds · Sep 2021 – Mar 2026

Most recently, Starfish Space raised $111.7M in its Later Stage VC (Mar 2026).

Free account
More of Starfish Space with a free account
  • ·The complete investor list: 43 names
  • ·Watch Starfish Space: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Starfish Space round by round

4 rounds
Mar 2026Later Stage VC$111.7MSEC filing▮
21 investors participated
Sep 2024Early Stage VC$29.5MSEC filing▮
15 investors participated
Mar 2023Early Stage VC$13.4MSEC filing▮
6 investors participated
Sep 2021Early Stage VC$7.9MSEC filing▮
16 investors participated

How much has Starfish Space raised?

Starfish Space has raised $165 million across 4 recorded rounds since 2021. The largest was a $7.9 million early-stage round in Sep 2021; the most recent was an $112 million later-stage round in Mar 2026.

Starfish Space has filed 4 Form Ds with the SEC since 2021, most recently in Nov 2024 ($29.5 million sold to 15 investors).

Starfish Space investors

43 investors are on record for Starfish Space, including Alumni Ventures, Creative Destruction Lab, Gaingels and Liquid 2 Ventures. By type, the record holds 21 venture capital firms and 2 growth equity firms. The later-stage round in Mar 2026 drew 21 investors.

For fundraisers
Raising for a company like Starfish Space?

43 investors have backed Starfish Space.

See all 43 investors →

Frequently asked about Starfish Space

How much has Starfish Space raised?
Starfish Space has raised $165.1M in total across 4 recorded funding rounds.
When was Starfish Space's last funding round?
Starfish Space's most recent recorded round was Later Stage VC in Mar 2026, raising $111.7M.