Sapient Industries

Philadelphia, PA · Founded 2017 · Privately Held (backing)

Developer of a plug load management and analytics system designed to modernize a building's electrical infrastructure. Sapient Industries is based in Philadelphia, PA and was founded in 2017. It was valued at $126 million at its early-stage round in Apr 2021, the last priced event on record. It has raised $24.9 million across 3 recorded rounds; the latest was a $20 million early-stage round in Mar 2021.

PMV mark · valuation
$126.2M
Oct 2026
Priced at
its early-stage round
Apr 2021
Total raised
$24.9M
Last round
Early Stage VC
Mar 2021
What is Sapient Industries worth?
$126.2MPrivateMarketView mark · Oct 2026

Valued at $126.2M at its early-stage round, Apr 2021. Nothing has traded since.

Free account
More of Sapient Industries with a free account
  • ·The complete investor list: 18 names
  • ·Watch Sapient Industries: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Valuation timeline

0 priced rounds · 32 daily marks since · Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
▮▮
Markrounds hold their value until the next priced eventMark, today
log scale
Post-money values unlock with a free account.Unlock the axis

Membership and data by Private Market View

Sapient Industries funding history

3 rounds
DateRoundRaisedPost-money
Mar 2021Early Stage VC$20.0M▮
Feb 2020Seed Round$300K▮
Jan 2019Seed Round$928K▮
Unlock post-money valuations

Membership and data by Private Market View

Sapient Industries valuation

Sapient Industries was valued at $126 million at its early-stage round in Apr 2021. That is the last priced event on record: no secondary trade or institutional fund mark has moved the figure since.

How much has Sapient Industries raised?

Sapient Industries has raised $24.9 million across 3 recorded rounds since 2019. The largest was a $928,000 seed round in Jan 2019; the most recent was a $20 million early-stage round in Mar 2021.

Sapient Industries has filed 3 Form Ds with the SEC since 2020, most recently in Apr 2021 ($20 million sold to 1 investor).

How Sapient Industries's valuation is determined

Private company valuations aren’t quoted on an exchange — they’re established in moments: a priced funding round sets a post-money valuation, secondary trades print at a price per share, and SEC-registered funds holding the stock report fair-value marks in their N-PORT filings.

For Sapient Industries, the most current credible signal sets the number and the older ones confirm it: a live secondary-market price first, then three or more recent prints, then institutional fund marks, and otherwise the last priced round, which never decays. The valuation is the last round’s post-money moved by the price change since that round, so no share count is assumed. Today it is set by its last priced round. Question about this number? Full methodology →

Frequently asked about Sapient Industries

What is Sapient Industries worth?
Sapient Industries is valued at $126.2M as of Oct 2026. Valued at $126.2M at its early-stage round, Apr 2021. Nothing has traded since.
How much has Sapient Industries raised?
Sapient Industries has raised $24.9M in total funding across 3 recorded rounds.
When did Sapient Industries last raise?
Sapient Industries last raised in Mar 2021 (Early Stage VC), raising $20.0M.