Ray Therapeutics

Berkeley, CA · Founded 2021 · Privately Held (backing)

Developer of optogenetic gene therapies designed for vision restoration purposes. Ray Therapeutics is based in Berkeley, CA and was founded in 2021. It has raised $106 million across 2 recorded rounds; the latest was a $14 million early-stage round in May 2023.

Last price · $/share
—
Implied valuation
—
Total raised
$106.0M
Last round
Early Stage VC
May 2023
How much has Ray Therapeutics raised?
$106.0Macross 2 recorded rounds · May 2021 – May 2023

Most recently, Ray Therapeutics raised $14.0M in its Early Stage VC (May 2023).

Free account
More of Ray Therapeutics with a free account
  • ·Watch Ray Therapeutics: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Ray Therapeutics round by round

2 rounds
May 2023Early Stage VC$14.0MSEC filing▮
13 investors participated
May 2021Early Stage VC$6.0MSEC filing▮
15 investors participated

How much has Ray Therapeutics raised?

Ray Therapeutics has raised $106 million in total; 2 of its rounds are on record. The largest on record was a $6 million early-stage round in May 2021; the most recent was a $14 million early-stage round in May 2023.

Ray Therapeutics has filed 2 Form Ds with the SEC since 2022, most recently in May 2023 ($14 million sold to 13 investors).

Ray Therapeutics investors

7 investors are on record for Ray Therapeutics, including Norwest, Novo Holdings, Deerfield Management and Platanus. The early-stage round in May 2023 drew 13 investors.

For fundraisers
Raising for a company like Ray Therapeutics?

7 investors have backed Ray Therapeutics.

See all 7 investors →

Frequently asked about Ray Therapeutics

How much has Ray Therapeutics raised?
Ray Therapeutics has raised $106.0M in total across 2 recorded funding rounds.
When was Ray Therapeutics's last funding round?
Ray Therapeutics's most recent recorded round was Early Stage VC in May 2023, raising $14.0M.