Magnolia Medical Technologies

Seattle, WA · Founded 2006 · Privately Held (backing)

Developer of a blood-collection system designed to eliminate sepsis misdiagnosis due to the preventable error of false-positive blood culture results caused by contamination. Magnolia Medical Technologies is based in Seattle, WA and was founded in 2006. It was valued at $244 million at its growth round in Jan 2025, the last priced event on record. It has raised $184 million across 6 recorded rounds; the latest was a $43.4 million early-stage round in Jan 2022.

PMV mark · valuation
$244.0M
Oct 2026
Priced at
its growth round
Jan 2025
Total raised
$183.9M
Last round
Early Stage VC
Jan 2022
How much has Magnolia Medical Technologies raised?
$183.9Macross 6 recorded rounds · Aug 2013 – Jan 2022

Most recently, Magnolia Medical Technologies raised $43.4M in its Early Stage VC (Jan 2022).

Free account
More of Magnolia Medical Technologies with a free account
  • ·The complete investor list: 22 names
  • ·Watch Magnolia Medical Technologies: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Magnolia Medical Technologies round by round

6 rounds
Jan 2022Early Stage VC$43.4MSEC filing▮
18 investors participated
Dec 2018Early Stage VC$19.6MSEC filing▮
31 investors participated
Jun 2016Early Stage VC$21.0MSEC filing▮
33 investors participated
Feb 2016Debt$1.4MSEC filing▮
6 investors participated
May 2015Early Stage VC$6.2MSEC filing▮
9 investors participated
Aug 2013Seed Round$2.5MSEC filing▮
27 investors participated

How much has Magnolia Medical Technologies raised?

Magnolia Medical Technologies has raised $184 million across 6 recorded rounds since 2013. The largest was a $6.2 million early-stage round in May 2015; the most recent was a $43.4 million early-stage round in Jan 2022.

Magnolia Medical Technologies has filed 10 Form Ds with the SEC since 2011, most recently in Jan 2022 ($43.4 million sold to 18 investors).

Magnolia Medical Technologies investors

22 investors are on record for Magnolia Medical Technologies, including Band of Angels, Lauder Partners, RTW Investments and Vivo Capital. The early-stage round in Jan 2022 drew 18 investors.

For fundraisers
Raising for a company like Magnolia Medical Technologies?

22 investors have backed Magnolia Medical Technologies.

See all 22 investors →

Frequently asked about Magnolia Medical Technologies

How much has Magnolia Medical Technologies raised?
Magnolia Medical Technologies has raised $183.9M in total across 6 recorded funding rounds.
When was Magnolia Medical Technologies's last funding round?
Magnolia Medical Technologies's most recent recorded round was Early Stage VC in Jan 2022, raising $43.4M.