Hunt Club

Chicago, IL · Founded 2014 · Privately Held (backing)

Operator of a full-service recruitment firm intended to connect organizations with suitable executives. Hunt Club is based in Chicago, IL and was founded in 2014. It was valued at $225 million at its later-stage round in Aug 2022, the last priced event on record. It has raised $53.7 million across 2 recorded rounds; the latest was a $1.9 million seed round in Apr 2019.

PMV mark · valuation
$225.0M
Oct 2026
Priced at
its later-stage round
Aug 2022
Total raised
$53.7M
Last round
Seed Round
Apr 2019
What is Hunt Club worth?
$225.0MPrivateMarketView mark · Oct 2026

Valued at $225.0M at its later-stage round, Aug 2022. Nothing has traded since.

Free account
More of Hunt Club with a free account
  • ·The complete investor list: 24 names
  • ·Watch Hunt Club: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Valuation timeline

0 priced rounds · 32 daily marks since · Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
▮▮
Markrounds hold their value until the next priced eventMark, today
log scale
Post-money values unlock with a free account.Unlock the axis

Membership and data by Private Market View

Hunt Club funding history

2 rounds
DateRoundRaisedPost-money
Apr 2019Seed Round$1.9M▮
Feb 2018Seed Round$1.8M▮
Unlock post-money valuations

Membership and data by Private Market View

Hunt Club valuation

Hunt Club was valued at $225 million at its later-stage round in Aug 2022. That is the last priced event on record: no secondary trade or institutional fund mark has moved the figure since.

How much has Hunt Club raised?

Hunt Club has raised $53.7 million in total; 2 of its rounds are on record. The largest on record was a $1.9 million seed round in Apr 2019.

Hunt Club has filed 3 Form Ds with the SEC since 2018, most recently in Mar 2025 (null sold).

How Hunt Club's valuation is determined

Private company valuations aren’t quoted on an exchange — they’re established in moments: a priced funding round sets a post-money valuation, secondary trades print at a price per share, and SEC-registered funds holding the stock report fair-value marks in their N-PORT filings.

For Hunt Club, the most current credible signal sets the number and the older ones confirm it: a live secondary-market price first, then three or more recent prints, then institutional fund marks, and otherwise the last priced round, which never decays. The valuation is the last round’s post-money moved by the price change since that round, so no share count is assumed. Today it is set by its last priced round. Question about this number? Full methodology →

Frequently asked about Hunt Club

What is Hunt Club worth?
Hunt Club is valued at $225.0M as of Oct 2026. Valued at $225.0M at its later-stage round, Aug 2022. Nothing has traded since.
How much has Hunt Club raised?
Hunt Club has raised $53.7M in total funding across 2 recorded rounds.
When did Hunt Club last raise?
Hunt Club last raised in Apr 2019 (Seed Round), raising $1.9M.