Figure AI

Other Hardware · San Jose, CA · Founded 2022 · Privately Held (backing)

Developer of humanoid robots designed to address drastic labor shortages and reduce the number of workers in unsafe jobs. Figure AI is based in San Jose, CA and was founded in 2022. It is valued at about $35.5 billion as of Oct 2026, set by institutional fund marks, down 9% since its Series C in May 2025. It has raised $2.3 billion across 5 recorded rounds; the latest was a $1 million later-stage round in Aug 2026.

PMV mark · valuation
$35.5B
Oct 2026
Since last round
-9%
May 2025
Total raised
$2.3B
Last round
Later Stage VC
Aug 2026
What is Figure AI worth?
$35.5BPrivateMarketView mark · Oct 2026

Down 9% since its Series C, May 2025 ($39.0B post-money).

Pro
The prices on Figure AI
  • ·Every dated print: 8 trades with prices and structures
  • ·16 fund marks: filer, period, implied $/share
  • ·Price per share on 3 rounds
  • ·3 investment vehicles formed around Figure AI: sponsors, sizes, dates
Pro · $99 a month
List $299 · founding price, locked for as long as you stay

Membership and data by Private Market View

Valuation timeline

3 priced rounds · 32 daily marks since · May 2023 – Oct 2026
▮▮
Series Arounds hold their value until the next priced eventMark, today
log scale
Post-money values unlock with a free account.Unlock the axis

Membership and data by Private Market View

Figure AI funding history

5 rounds
DateRoundRaisedPost-money
Aug 2026Later Stage VC$1.0M▮
May 2025Series C$1.5B▮
Feb 2024Series B$675.0M▮
May 2023Series A$70.0M▮
Jan 2022Capitalization$100.0M▮
Unlock post-money valuations

Membership and data by Private Market View

Figure AI valuation

Figure AI is valued at approximately $35.5 billion as of Oct 2026. The figure is set by institutional fund marks. The reference point is its Series C in May 2025, at a $39 billion post-money valuation; the current figure is down 9% since.

Recent activity

In the last 90 days, Figure AI's record added 1 funding round and 5 institutional fund marks (latest period Jul 2026).

How much has Figure AI raised?

Figure AI has raised $2.3 billion across 5 recorded rounds since 2022. The largest was a $70 million Series A in May 2023; the most recent was a $1 million later-stage round in Aug 2026. 3 of the rounds disclosed a post-money valuation.

Figure AI has filed 1 Form D with the SEC, most recently in Mar 2024 ($675 million sold to 45 investors).

Figure AI secondary market activity

8 secondary trades in Figure AI shares are on record, between Feb 2024 and Mar 2026. Exact dates, prices and structures are available to Pro members.

Institutional holders and vehicles

2 SEC-registered funds reported 16 fair-value marks on Figure AI between Apr 2025 and Jul 2026, in their N-PORT filings. Filer-level marks and implied per-share values are available to Pro members.

In the last 12 months, 3 investment vehicles were formed to buy Figure AI shares, reporting $6 million sold to 108 investors across 3 sponsors, per SEC Form D filings (most recent Jun 2026).

Comparable companies

Comparable other hardware names by valuation on PrivateMarketView: Skild AI ($16.4 billion), The Bot Company ($4 billion) and VeriFone ($3.4 billion).

How Figure AI's valuation is determined

Private company valuations aren’t quoted on an exchange — they’re established in moments: a priced funding round sets a post-money valuation, secondary trades print at a price per share, and SEC-registered funds holding the stock report fair-value marks in their N-PORT filings.

For Figure AI, the most current credible signal sets the number and the older ones confirm it: a live secondary-market price first, then three or more recent prints, then institutional fund marks, and otherwise the last priced round, which never decays. The valuation is the last round’s post-money moved by the price change since that round, so no share count is assumed. Today it is set by institutional fund marks. Question about this number? Full methodology →

Frequently asked about Figure AI

What is Figure AI worth?
Figure AI is valued at $35.5B as of Oct 2026. Down 9% since its Series C, May 2025 ($39.0B post-money).
How much has Figure AI raised?
Figure AI has raised $2.3B in total funding across 5 recorded rounds.
When did Figure AI last raise?
Figure AI last raised in Aug 2026 (Later Stage VC), raising $1.0M.