Auron Therapeutics

Newton, MA · Founded 2018 · Privately Held (backing)

Operator of a biotechnology company intended to research and develop products focusing on the immunology and oncology medical fields. Auron Therapeutics is based in Newton, MA and was founded in 2018. It was valued at $106 million at its later-stage round in Dec 2025, the last priced event on record. It has raised $90.7 million across 4 recorded rounds; the latest was a $27.3 million early-stage round in Dec 2024.

PMV mark · valuation
$106.3M
Oct 2026
Priced at
its later-stage round
Dec 2025
Total raised
$90.7M
Last round
Early Stage VC
Dec 2024
How much has Auron Therapeutics raised?
$90.7Macross 4 recorded rounds · Jun 2018 – Dec 2024

Most recently, Auron Therapeutics raised $27.3M in its Early Stage VC (Dec 2024).

Free account
More of Auron Therapeutics with a free account
  • ·The complete investor list: 15 names
  • ·Watch Auron Therapeutics: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Auron Therapeutics round by round

4 rounds
Dec 2024Early Stage VC$27.3MSEC filing▮
16 investors participated
Jul 2022Early Stage VC$38.4MSEC filing▮
10 investors participated
Dec 2020Early Stage VC$15.4MSEC filing▮
25 investors participated
Jun 2018Debt$660KSEC filing▮
8 investors participated

How much has Auron Therapeutics raised?

Auron Therapeutics has raised $90.7 million across 4 recorded rounds since 2018. The largest was a $660,000 debt round in Jun 2018; the most recent was a $27.3 million early-stage round in Dec 2024.

Auron Therapeutics has filed 5 Form Ds with the SEC since 2018, most recently in Dec 2024 ($13.4 million sold to 15 investors).

Auron Therapeutics investors

15 investors are on record for Auron Therapeutics, including Qiming Venture Partners USA, DCVC, Polaris Partners and Arkin Capital. By type, the record holds 6 venture capital firms, 1 family office and 1 asset manager. The early-stage round in Dec 2024 drew 16 investors.

For fundraisers
Raising for a company like Auron Therapeutics?

15 investors have backed Auron Therapeutics.

See all 15 investors →

Frequently asked about Auron Therapeutics

How much has Auron Therapeutics raised?
Auron Therapeutics has raised $90.7M in total across 4 recorded funding rounds.
When was Auron Therapeutics's last funding round?
Auron Therapeutics's most recent recorded round was Early Stage VC in Dec 2024, raising $27.3M.