Silver Lake Waterman

Growth equity · San Francisco, California

Founded in 2023, Silver Lake Waterman is a growth capital investment firm based in San Francisco, California. 6 portfolio companies and 4 funds are on record.

AUM
$1.4B
Portfolio companies
6
Recorded deals
1
Last investment
—

Silver Lake Waterman key facts

  • Silver Lake Waterman is a growth equity firm based in San Francisco, California with 6 tracked portfolio companies.
  • Notable positions include Vestwell, Findem, Sparrow (Business/Productivity Software).
  • Silver Lake Waterman has 4 funds on record, raising $822.6M across the 3 that report a size.
  • The team roster lists 4 people.

About Silver Lake Waterman

Founded in 2023, Silver Lake Waterman is a growth capital investment firm based in San Francisco, California.

Silver Lake Waterman portfolio at a glance

6 portfolio companies are on record for Silver Lake Waterman, including Vestwell, Findem and Sparrow (Business/Productivity Software). The book leans Business/Productivity Software (1) and Media and Information Services (B2B) (1).

5 of the 6 carry a recorded valuation.

Silver Lake Waterman funds

4 funds are on record for Silver Lake Waterman, totalling $823 million across the 3 that report a size. The most recent is Silver Lake Waterman Fund III, L.P. (2019 vintage), $613 million.

Silver Lake Waterman team

4 people are on record at Silver Lake Waterman: 2 managing partners and 2 others. Senior names include Matt Walsh (Managing Director), Shawn Kenneth O'Neill (Founder) and Pedro Andrade (Chief Financial Officer). 4 of them have a verified direct contact on file.

Is this your firm? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.

Silver Lake Waterman at the SEC

Form ADV · 2026-03 · CRD 329215
Regulatory AUM
—
Private fund assets
—
Private funds
—
Staff
10
Registered office
SAN FRANCISCO, CA
SEC status
Approved

Source: SEC Investment Adviser Public Disclosure, Form ADV (registered as SLW MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLC).

Free account
See more of the book
  • ·The top 10 names in the book — of 6 recorded positions
  • ·Watchlist + alerts for Silver Lake Waterman's activity
Create free account

Membership and data by Private Market View

No card required

Portfolio

6 companies · priced for members
CompanyValuationRole
Vestwell▮▮
Findem▮▮
Sparrow (Business/Productivity Software)▮▮
+ 3 more companies · all 6, priced and dated
or a free account shows the top 10 names — no card
The whole book · Pro $99 a month

Membership and data by Private Market View

Funds

4 recorded
  • Silver Lake Waterman Fund III, L.P.2019$613.1M
  • Silver Lake Waterman Fund III-L, L.P.2019$117.1M
  • Silver Lake Waterman Fund II, L.P.2015—
  • Silver Lake Waterman Fund, L.P.2012$92.4M

$822.6M raised across the 3 funds that report a size

Team
4 people on record — 4 with verified contacts

Partners, principals, and the people who answer a pitch. Pro members reveal contacts with credits.

See the team →

Frequently asked about Silver Lake Waterman

What companies does Silver Lake Waterman invest in?
Silver Lake Waterman has 6 recorded portfolio companies, including Vestwell, Findem, Sparrow (Business/Productivity Software).
What is Silver Lake Waterman's AUM?
Silver Lake Waterman manages approximately $1.4B in assets.