SeedFord Partners

Venture capital · Washington, United States · Founded 2009

Founded in 2009, SeedFord Partners is a venture capital firm based in Washington, District of Columbia. 5 portfolio companies and 40 recorded rounds are on record.

AUM
—
Portfolio companies
5
Recorded deals
40
Last investment
May 2025

SeedFord Partners key facts

  • SeedFord Partners is a venture capital firm based in Washington, United States with 5 tracked portfolio companies.
  • Notable positions include Stripe, Addepar, The EVERY Company.
  • PrivateMarketView records 40 deal participations by SeedFord Partners.
  • SeedFord Partners’s most recent recorded investment was in May 2025 and 1 over two years.
  • The team roster lists 2 people.

About SeedFord Partners

Founded in 2009, SeedFord Partners is a venture capital firm based in Washington, District of Columbia. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage and early-stage companies operating in the internet of things, cybersecurity, fintech, insurance, biotech, digital health, direct-to-consumer, prop-tech, food, and ag-tech sectors.

Stages
Early Stage VCGP StakesMezzanineRevolving Credit LineSecured DebtSeed RoundPreferred VerticalsAgTechCybersecurityDigital HealthFinTechFoodTechInsurTechInternet of ThingsLife SciencesNanotechnologyOncologySpace Technology
Sectors
AgricultureBiotechnologyInformation TechnologyInsuranceGeographic PreferencesMiddle EastUnited StatesPreferred Deal TypesEarly Stage VCGP StakesMezzanineRevolving Credit LineSecured DebtSeed RoundPreferred VerticalsAgTechCybersecurityDigital Health
Geographies
Middle EastUnited States

Investment focus

SeedFord Partners invests at the early stage vc, gp stakes, mezzanine, revolving credit line, secured debt, seed roundpreferred verticalsagtech, cybersecurity, digital health, fintech, foodtech, insurtech, internet of things, life sciences, nanotechnology, oncology and space technology stages, with a focus on Agriculture, Biotechnology, Information Technology, InsuranceGeographic PreferencesMiddle East, United StatesPreferred Deal TypesEarly Stage VC and GP Stakes, across the Middle East and the United States.

Investment activity

SeedFord Partners joined 1 recorded round in the last two years, down from 3 in the two years before. By year: 1 in 2025, 2 in 2023 and 3 in 2022. Across all 40 recorded rounds, 37 were later-stage, 1 were early-stage and 1 were seed. SeedFord Partners most often invests alongside Friends & Family Capital (4 shared rounds) and GoldenArc (2 shared rounds).

SeedFord Partners portfolio at a glance

5 portfolio companies are on record for SeedFord Partners, including Stripe, Addepar and The EVERY Company. The book leans Biotechnology (1), Food Products (1) and Media and Information Services (B2B) (1).

4 of the 5 carry a recorded valuation and 2 have recorded secondary-market trades, the names a secondary buyer or seller can price.

SeedFord Partners team

2 people are on record at SeedFord Partners: 1 partner and 1 other. Senior names include Fahad Alhussain (Partner) and Nouf Alhaqbany (Founder). 2 of them have a verified direct contact on file.

Is this your firm? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.

Free account
See more of the book
  • ·The top 10 names in the book — of 5 recorded positions
  • ·The 10 latest deals — of 40 rounds
  • ·Watchlist + alerts for SeedFord Partners's activity
Create free account

Membership and data by Private Market View

No card required

Portfolio

5 companies · priced for members
CompanyValuationRole
Stripe▮▮
Addepar▮▮
The EVERY Company▮▮
+ 2 more companies · all 5, priced and dated
or a free account shows the top 10 names — no card
The whole book · Pro $99 a month

Membership and data by Private Market View

SeedFord Partners recent deals

40 recorded
—Bloom Energy JapanLater Stage VC▮
—Alibaba GroupPE Growth/Expansion▮
—ZenefitsLater Stage VC▮
+ 37 more deals · amounts and lead flags are a member featureUnlock all 40 deals

Membership and data by Private Market View

SeedFord Partners working numbers

the prospecting layer
Typical check
▮
Check sizes, follow-on behavior, holding periods — what a pitch needs. Pro.Unlock working numbers

Membership and data by Private Market View

Team
2 people on record — 2 with verified contacts

Partners, principals, and the people who answer a pitch. Pro members reveal contacts with credits.

See the team →

Frequently asked about SeedFord Partners

What companies does SeedFord Partners invest in?
SeedFord Partners has 5 recorded portfolio companies, including Stripe, Addepar, The EVERY Company.
Is SeedFord Partners actively investing?
SeedFord Partners's most recent recorded investment was in May 2025.