World View

Tucson, AZ · Founded 2012 · Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

World View Inc Formerly World View Enterprises Inc is a leading stratospheric exploration and flight company offering on-demand and high-resolution sensing. World View is based in Tucson, AZ and was founded in 2012. Its last known valuation is $150 million (Mar 2026). It has raised $2.8 billion.

Last price · $/share
—
Implied valuation
$150.0M
Total raised
$2.8B
Last round
—

World View key facts

  • World View Inc Formerly World View Enterprises Inc is a leading stratospheric exploration and flight company offering on-demand and high-resolution sensing.
  • World View’s last known valuation is $150.0M (Mar 2026).
  • It has raised $2.8B; the latest was Merger/Acquisition ($150.0M) in Mar 2026.
  • Notable investors include Accel, United States Department of War, Norwest, Canaan Partners, National Aeronautics and Space Administration — 19 tracked in total.
  • Status: Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary).
Free account
More of World View with a free account
  • ·The complete investor list: 19 names
  • ·Watch World View: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

World View funding rounds

No rounds on record

No funding rounds for World View are on record yet — either the company hasn't raised institutional capital, or the raise hasn't surfaced in our sources.

Pro members can request priority coverage with a 48-hour turnaround.

World View valuation

World View's last known valuation is $150 million, from Mar 2026. The figure stands until a priced round, a secondary trade or an institutional fund mark prices the stock again.

World View investors

19 investors are on record for World View, including Accel, United States Department of War, Norwest and Canaan Partners. By type, the record holds 5 venture capital firms.

About World View

World View Inc Formerly World View Enterprises Inc is a leading stratospheric exploration and flight company offering on-demand and high-resolution sensing. World View's patent-protected technology provides for persistent coverage and daily imaging of areas of interest and is an affordable alternative to satellites, drones, and other comparable imagery providers. Using its information-gathering platform, World View conducts stratospheric flight operations to provide high-resolution data and analytics for domestic and international use cases and customers.

Sector
Business Products and Services (B2B)
HQ
Tucson, AZ, United States
Founded
2012
Employees
166
Ownership
Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Is this your company? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.

Valuation on record
$150.0M

World View’s last known valuation, Mar 2026. A PrivateMarketView mark is published once fund marks, secondary prints or a priced round let us confirm it.