Wave (Financial Software)

Dakar, Senegal · Founded 2008 · Privately Held (backing)

Developer of a financial platform designed to provide cashless services. Wave (Financial Software) is based in Dakar, Senegal and was founded in 2008. It has raised $542 million.

Last price · $/share
—
Implied valuation
—
Total raised
$542.2M
Last round
—

Wave (Financial Software) key facts

  • Developer of a financial platform designed to provide cashless services.
  • It has raised $542.2M; the latest was Capital Spending ($137.0M) in Jun 2025.
  • Notable investors include Y Combinator, Founders Fund, Coinbase Ventures, Kleiner Perkins, International Finance (Washington D.C.) — 18 tracked in total.
  • Status: Privately Held (backing).
Free account
More of Wave (Financial Software) with a free account
  • ·The complete investor list: 18 names
  • ·Watch Wave (Financial Software): the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Wave (Financial Software) funding rounds

No rounds on record

No funding rounds for Wave (Financial Software) are on record yet — either the company hasn't raised institutional capital, or the raise hasn't surfaced in our sources.

Pro members can request priority coverage with a 48-hour turnaround.

Wave (Financial Software) investors

18 investors are on record for Wave (Financial Software), including Y Combinator, Founders Fund, Coinbase Ventures and Kleiner Perkins. By type, the record holds 5 venture capital firms and 1 asset manager.

About Wave (Financial Software)

Developer of a financial platform designed to provide cashless services. The company's platform offers a digital financial network offering services like deposit and withdrawal of money, bill payments, money transfers, and many more, enabling clients to use cashless transactions for their business.

Sector
Information Technology
HQ
Dakar, Senegal
Founded
2008
Employees
3,000
Website
wave.com/
Ownership
Privately Held (backing)

Is this your company? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.

Valuation — not yet priced

Wave (Financial Software) doesn't have a valuation on record yet — one is published once a priced round, a reported valuation, fund marks, or secondary prints surface in our sources. The rest of the record below builds toward it.

Pro members can request priority coverage with a 48-hour turnaround.