Visby Medical

San Jose, CA · Founded 2012 · Privately Held (backing)

Developer of polymerase chain reaction (PCR) based diagnostic testing devices designed for the detection of infectious diseases. Visby Medical is based in San Jose, CA and was founded in 2012. Its last reported valuation was $866 million in May 2020. It has raised $487 million across 1 recorded round; the latest was a $109 million later-stage round in Feb 2022.

Last reported valuation
$866.0M
Oct 2026
Priced at
—
Total raised
$486.6M
Last round
Later Stage VC
Feb 2022

Visby Medical key facts

as of Oct 2026
  • Developer of polymerase chain reaction (PCR) based diagnostic testing devices designed for the detection of infectious diseases.
  • Visby Medical is valued at approximately $866.0M as of Oct 2026 (last reported valuation).
  • It has raised $486.6M across 1 recorded rounds; the latest was Later Stage VC ($108.6M) in Feb 2022.
  • Notable investors include Plug and Play Tech Center, National Institutes of Health, Amplify Partners, Catalio Capital Management, Lightrock — 35 tracked in total.
  • Visby Medical has filed 1 Form D with the SEC, most recently Mar 2022 ($108.6M sold to 45 investors).
  • Status: Privately Held (backing).
Last reported valuation
LOW confidence
$866.0M

Visby Medical's last reported valuation, May 2020. Nothing priced has surfaced since.

set by last reported valuationas of Oct 2026question about this number?
Free account
More of Visby Medical with a free account
  • ·The complete investor list: 35 names
  • ·Watch Visby Medical: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Visby Medical funding rounds

1 rounds
Feb 2022Later Stage VC$108.6MSEC filing▮

Visby Medical valuation

Visby Medical's last reported valuation was $866 million in May 2020. No priced round, secondary trade or fund mark has surfaced since.

How much has Visby Medical raised?

Visby Medical has raised $487 million in total; 1 of its rounds is on record. The largest on record was a $109 million later-stage round in Feb 2022.

Visby Medical has filed 1 Form D with the SEC, most recently in Mar 2022 ($109 million sold to 45 investors).

Visby Medical investors

35 investors are on record for Visby Medical, including Plug and Play Tech Center, National Institutes of Health, Amplify Partners and Catalio Capital Management. By type, the record holds 7 venture capital firms and 1 hedge fund. The later-stage round in Feb 2022 drew 45 investors.

About Visby Medical

Developer of polymerase chain reaction (PCR) based diagnostic testing devices designed for the detection of infectious diseases. The company's platform PCR results in under half an hour, requires no additional instruments or maintenance, enabling healthcare providers to diagnose and treat patients during a single visit, improving patient outcomes, and reducing the need for follow-up appointments.

Sector
Healthcare
HQ
San Jose, CA, United States
Founded
2012
Employees
208
Website
visby.com/
Ownership
Privately Held (backing)

Is this your company? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.