Trading Technologies International

Financial Software · Chicago, IL · Founded 1994 · Privately Held (backing)

Developer of trading software intended to serve investment banks, brokers, hedge funds, proprietary trading firms, and other trading institutions. Trading Technologies International is based in Chicago, IL and was founded in 1994. It was valued at $835 million at a buyout in Nov 2025, the last priced event on record. It has raised $20 million across 1 recorded round; the latest was a growth round in Oct 2025.

PMV mark · valuation
$835.0M
Oct 2026
Priced at
a buyout
Nov 2025
Total raised
$20.0M
Last round
PE Growth/Expansion
Oct 2025

Trading Technologies International key facts

as of Oct 2026
  • Developer of trading software intended to serve investment banks, brokers, hedge funds, proprietary trading firms, and other trading institutions.
  • Trading Technologies International is valued at approximately $835.0M as of Oct 2026, set at a buyout, Nov 2025; nothing has traded since, per PrivateMarketView’s mark.
  • It has raised $20.0M across 1 recorded rounds; the latest was PE Growth/Expansion in Oct 2025.
  • Notable investors include Thoma Bravo, 7RIDGE.
  • Status: Privately Held (backing).
PrivateMarketView mark
MEDIUM confidence
$835.0M

Valued at $835.0M at a buyout, Nov 2025. Nothing has traded since.

set by its last priced roundas of Oct 2026question about this number?
Free account
More of Trading Technologies International with a free account
  • ·Watch Trading Technologies International: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Trading Technologies International funding rounds

1 rounds
Oct 2025PE Growth/Expansion—▮

Who backs Trading Technologies International

2

Trading Technologies International valuation

Trading Technologies International was valued at $835 million at a buyout in Nov 2025. That is the last priced event on record: no secondary trade or institutional fund mark has moved the figure since.

How much has Trading Technologies International raised?

Trading Technologies International has raised $20 million in total; 1 of its rounds is on record. The most recent was a growth round in Oct 2025.

Trading Technologies International investors

2 investors are on record for Trading Technologies International, including Thoma Bravo and 7RIDGE. By type, the record holds 2 private equity firms.

Comparable companies

Comparable financial software names by valuation on PrivateMarketView: Mintifi ($850 million), Zama ($840 million) and Wrapbook ($750 million).

About Trading Technologies International

Developer of trading software intended to serve investment banks, brokers, hedge funds, proprietary trading firms, and other trading institutions. The company's SaaS-based platform offers trading tools, server-based execution engines, charting and analytics capabilities, in addition to providing access to the major international exchanges and liquidity venues, enabling its clients to track real-time market data and make decisions reliably.

Industry
Financial Software
Sector
Information Technology
HQ
Chicago, IL, United States
Founded
1994
Employees
500
Ownership
Privately Held (backing)

Is this your company? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.