The Blue Box

Barcelona, Spain · Founded 2021 · Privately Held (backing)

Developer of a breast cancer detection device designed to detect early signs of late-stage breast cancer at home. The Blue Box is based in Barcelona, Spain and was founded in 2021. Its last reported valuation was $10.4 million in Jul 2025. It has raised $5.5 million.

Last reported valuation
$10.4M
Oct 2026
Priced at
—
Total raised
$5.5M
Last round
—

The Blue Box key facts

as of Oct 2026
  • Developer of a breast cancer detection device designed to detect early signs of late-stage breast cancer at home.
  • The Blue Box is valued at approximately $10.4M as of Oct 2026 (last reported valuation).
  • It has raised $5.5M; the latest was Early Stage VC ($3.5M) in Jul 2025.
  • Notable investors include MassChallenge, Berkeley SkyDeck, 4YFN, CancerX (USA), Unconventional Ventures — 23 tracked in total.
  • Status: Privately Held (backing).
Last reported valuation
LOW confidence
$10.4M

The Blue Box's last reported valuation, Jul 2025. Nothing priced has surfaced since.

set by last reported valuationas of Oct 2026question about this number?
Free account
More of The Blue Box with a free account
  • ·The complete investor list: 23 names
  • ·Watch The Blue Box: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

The Blue Box funding rounds

No rounds on record

No funding rounds for The Blue Box are on record yet — either the company hasn't raised institutional capital, or the raise hasn't surfaced in our sources.

Pro members can request priority coverage with a 48-hour turnaround.

The Blue Box valuation

The Blue Box's last reported valuation was $10.4 million in Jul 2025. No priced round, secondary trade or fund mark has surfaced since.

The Blue Box investors

23 investors are on record for The Blue Box, including MassChallenge, Berkeley SkyDeck, 4YFN and CancerX (USA).

About The Blue Box

Developer of a breast cancer detection device designed to detect early signs of late-stage breast cancer at home. The company's device uses a urine sample and an artificial intelligence algorithm and contains chemical sensors that are specifically sensitive to some breast cancer biomarkers, enabling women to test for breast cancer at home.

Sector
Healthcare
HQ
Barcelona, Spain
Founded
2021
Employees
10
Ownership
Privately Held (backing)

Is this your company? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.