Swift Health Systems

Irvine, CA · Founded 2014 · Privately Held (backing)

Developer of an orthodontic device designed to align teeth discreetly. Swift Health Systems is based in Irvine, CA and was founded in 2014. It has raised $218 million across 4 recorded rounds; the latest was a $102 million later-stage round in Aug 2021.

Last price · $/share
—
Implied valuation
—
Total raised
$218.2M
Last round
Later Stage VC
Aug 2021

Swift Health Systems key facts

  • Developer of an orthodontic device designed to align teeth discreetly.
  • It has raised $218.2M across 4 recorded rounds; the latest was Later Stage VC ($102.0M) in Aug 2021.
  • Notable investors include MedTech Innovator, Novo Holdings, BlackRock, Marshall Wace, RTW Investments — 13 tracked in total.
  • Swift Health Systems has filed 7 Form Ds with the SEC since 2016, most recently Sep 2021 ($102.0M sold to 16 investors).
  • Status: Privately Held (backing).
Free account
More of Swift Health Systems with a free account
  • ·The complete investor list: 13 names
  • ·Watch Swift Health Systems: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Swift Health Systems funding rounds

4 rounds
Aug 2021Later Stage VC$102.0MSEC filing▮
Jun 2019Early Stage VC$45.0MSEC filing▮
Aug 2017Early Stage VC$20.0MSEC filing▮
Jun 2016Early Stage VC$5.6MSEC filing▮

How much has Swift Health Systems raised?

Swift Health Systems has raised $218 million across 4 recorded rounds since 2016. The largest was a $5.6 million early-stage round in Jun 2016; the most recent was a $102 million later-stage round in Aug 2021.

Swift Health Systems has filed 7 Form Ds with the SEC since 2016, most recently in Sep 2021 ($102 million sold to 16 investors).

Swift Health Systems investors

13 investors are on record for Swift Health Systems, including MedTech Innovator, Novo Holdings, BlackRock and Marshall Wace. The later-stage round in Aug 2021 drew 16 investors.

About Swift Health Systems

Developer of an orthodontic device designed to align teeth discreetly. The company's device stays hidden behind the teeth and gives continuous forces to gently correct teeth with less pain and fewer doctor visits than traditional teeth alignment methods, enabling dentists to increase patient confidence and improve satisfaction.

Sector
Healthcare
HQ
Irvine, CA, United States
Founded
2014
Employees
163
Ownership
Privately Held (backing)

Is this your company? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.

Valuation — not yet priced

Swift Health Systems doesn't have a valuation on record yet — one is published once a priced round, a reported valuation, fund marks, or secondary prints surface in our sources. The rest of the record below builds toward it.

Pro members can request priority coverage with a 48-hour turnaround.