SML Group

Hong Kong, Hong Kong · Founded 1985 · Privately Held (backing)

Provider of item-level RFID and branding services supporting global retail and supply chain operations. SML Group is based in Hong Kong, Hong Kong and was founded in 1985. Its last reported valuation was $600 million in Oct 2025.

Last reported valuation
$600.0M
Oct 2026
Priced at
—
Total raised
—
Last round
—

SML Group key facts

as of Oct 2026
  • Provider of item-level RFID and branding services supporting global retail and supply chain operations.
  • SML Group is valued at approximately $600.0M as of Oct 2026 (last reported valuation).
  • Notable investors include CPE Funds Management, FountainVest Partners.
  • Status: Privately Held (backing).
Last reported valuation
LOW confidence
$600.0M

SML Group's last reported valuation, Oct 2025. Nothing priced has surfaced since.

set by last reported valuationas of Oct 2026question about this number?
Free account
More of SML Group with a free account
  • ·Watch SML Group: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

SML Group funding rounds

No rounds on record

No funding rounds for SML Group are on record yet — either the company hasn't raised institutional capital, or the raise hasn't surfaced in our sources.

Pro members can request priority coverage with a 48-hour turnaround.

SML Group valuation

SML Group's last reported valuation was $600 million in Oct 2025. No priced round, secondary trade or fund mark has surfaced since.

SML Group investors

2 investors are on record for SML Group, including CPE Funds Management and FountainVest Partners. By type, the record holds 1 asset manager and 1 private equity firm.

About SML Group

Provider of item-level RFID and branding services supporting global retail and supply chain operations. The company specailises in RFID tags, label and packaging design, inventory tracking systems, printing solutions and product authentication technologies, thereby improving operational visibility, enhancing brand integrity, and scalable digital transformation.

Sector
Business Products and Services (B2B)
HQ
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Founded
1985
Website
sml.com/
Ownership
Privately Held (backing)

Is this your company? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.