Scout (Devices and Supplies)

Santa Clara, CA · Founded 2018 · Privately Held (backing)

Developer of a nucleic acid testing platform designed to reduce the public health burden of disease by expanding access to testing. Scout (Devices and Supplies) is based in Santa Clara, CA and was founded in 2018. It has raised $3.7 million.

Last price · $/share
—
Implied valuation
—
Total raised
$3.7M
Last round
—

Scout (Devices and Supplies) key facts

  • Developer of a nucleic acid testing platform designed to reduce the public health burden of disease by expanding access to testing.
  • It has raised $3.7M; the latest was Grant ($6.0M) in Dec 2025.
  • Notable investors include Y Combinator, Soma Capital, Gaingels, Spacecadet Ventures, CARB-X — 9 tracked in total.
  • Status: Privately Held (backing).
Free account
More of Scout (Devices and Supplies) with a free account
  • ·Watch Scout (Devices and Supplies): the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Scout (Devices and Supplies) funding rounds

No rounds on record

No funding rounds for Scout (Devices and Supplies) are on record yet — either the company hasn't raised institutional capital, or the raise hasn't surfaced in our sources.

Pro members can request priority coverage with a 48-hour turnaround.

Scout (Devices and Supplies) investors

9 investors are on record for Scout (Devices and Supplies), including Y Combinator, Soma Capital, Gaingels and Spacecadet Ventures.

About Scout (Devices and Supplies)

Developer of a nucleic acid testing platform designed to reduce the public health burden of disease by expanding access to testing. The company's tool specializes in expanding testing capabilities at underserved point-of-care facilities and introducing access to lab-grade diagnostic tests to people at home, in schools, or in offices, enabling clients to access lab-grade tests at lower costs.

Sector
Healthcare
HQ
Santa Clara, CA, United States
Founded
2018
Employees
12
Ownership
Privately Held (backing)

Is this your company? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.

Valuation — not yet priced

Scout (Devices and Supplies) doesn't have a valuation on record yet — one is published once a priced round, a reported valuation, fund marks, or secondary prints surface in our sources. The rest of the record below builds toward it.

Pro members can request priority coverage with a 48-hour turnaround.