Particle (Software Development Applications)

Software Development Applications · San Francisco, CA · Founded 2012 · Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Developer of an application infrastructure designed to support intelligence in connected devices across edge environments. Particle (Software Development Applications) is based in San Francisco, CA and was founded in 2012. Its last known valuation is $122 million (Mar 2025). It has raised $215 million across 2 recorded rounds; the latest was a $40 million Series C in Aug 2019.

Last price · $/share
—
Implied valuation
$122.0M
Total raised
$214.8M
Last round
Later Stage VC (Series C)
Aug 2019

Particle (Software Development Applications) key facts

  • Developer of an application infrastructure designed to support intelligence in connected devices across edge environments.
  • Particle (Software Development Applications)’s last known valuation is $122.0M (Mar 2025).
  • It has raised $214.8M across 2 recorded rounds; the latest was Later Stage VC (Series C) ($40.0M) in Aug 2019.
  • Notable investors include Alumni Ventures, Mana Ventures, SOSV, Qualcomm Ventures, Spark Capital — 29 tracked in total.
  • Status: Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary).
Free account
More of Particle (Software Development Applications) with a free account
  • ·The complete investor list: 29 names
  • ·Watch Particle (Software Development Applications): the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Particle (Software Development Applications) funding rounds

2 rounds
Aug 2019Later Stage VC (Series C)$40.0M▮
May 2018Later Stage VC (Series B)$27.7M▮

Particle (Software Development Applications) valuation

Particle (Software Development Applications)'s last known valuation is $122 million, from Mar 2025. The figure stands until a priced round, a secondary trade or an institutional fund mark prices the stock again.

How much has Particle (Software Development Applications) raised?

Particle (Software Development Applications) has raised $215 million in total; 2 of its rounds are on record. The largest on record was a $40 million Series C in Aug 2019.

Particle (Software Development Applications) investors

29 investors are on record for Particle (Software Development Applications), including Alumni Ventures, Mana Ventures, SOSV and Qualcomm Ventures. By type, the record holds 14 venture capital firms and 2 family offices. The Series C in Aug 2019 drew 10 investors.

Comparable companies

Comparable software development applications names by valuation on PrivateMarketView: Daytona ($130 million), Tigris Data ($125 million) and Inngest ($109 million).

About Particle (Software Development Applications)

Developer of an application infrastructure designed to support intelligence in connected devices across edge environments. The company offers integrated connectivity, device management tools, and software update capabilities, enabling hardware makers and developers to operate, monitor, and maintain embedded systems remotely.

Industry
Software Development Applications
Sector
Information Technology
HQ
San Francisco, CA, United States
Founded
2012
Employees
117
Ownership
Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Is this your company? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.

Valuation on record
$122.0M

Particle (Software Development Applications)’s last known valuation, Mar 2025. A PrivateMarketView mark is published once fund marks, secondary prints or a priced round let us confirm it.