Ohalo (Other Agriculture)

Aptos, CA · Founded 2019 · Privately Held (backing)

Developer of a plant genetic technology intended to reimagine the art and science of plant breeding. Ohalo (Other Agriculture) is based in Aptos, CA and was founded in 2019. Its last reported valuation was $1.7 billion in Feb 2025. It has raised $205 million.

Last reported valuation
$1.7B
Oct 2026
Priced at
—
Total raised
$205.0M
Last round
—

Ohalo (Other Agriculture) key facts

as of Oct 2026
  • Developer of a plant genetic technology intended to reimagine the art and science of plant breeding.
  • Ohalo (Other Agriculture) is valued at approximately $1.7B as of Oct 2026 (last reported valuation).
  • It has raised $205.0M; the latest was Later Stage VC ($165.0M) in Feb 2025.
  • Notable investors include Craft Ventures, Hedosophia, Valor Capital Group, S32, The Production Board — 7 tracked in total.
  • Status: Privately Held (backing).
Last reported valuation
LOW confidence
$1.7B

Ohalo (Other Agriculture)'s last reported valuation, Feb 2025. Nothing priced has surfaced since.

set by last reported valuationas of Oct 2026question about this number?
Free account
More of Ohalo (Other Agriculture) with a free account
  • ·Watch Ohalo (Other Agriculture): the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Ohalo (Other Agriculture) funding rounds

No rounds on record

No funding rounds for Ohalo (Other Agriculture) are on record yet — either the company hasn't raised institutional capital, or the raise hasn't surfaced in our sources.

Pro members can request priority coverage with a 48-hour turnaround.

Ohalo (Other Agriculture) valuation

Ohalo (Other Agriculture)'s last reported valuation was $1.7 billion in Feb 2025. No priced round, secondary trade or fund mark has surfaced since.

Ohalo (Other Agriculture) investors

7 investors are on record for Ohalo (Other Agriculture), including Craft Ventures, Hedosophia, Valor Capital Group and S32. By type, the record holds 5 venture capital firms.

About Ohalo (Other Agriculture)

Developer of a plant genetic technology intended to reimagine the art and science of plant breeding. The company employs an evolutionary lens to accelerate genetic gain toward crop improvements, enabling scientists to enhance genetic traits that sustainably support the world's growing population.

Sector
Materials and Resources
HQ
Aptos, CA, United States
Founded
2019
Employees
86
Website
ohalo.com/
Ownership
Privately Held (backing)

Is this your company? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.