Navega Therapeutics

San Diego, CA · Founded 2018 · Privately Held (backing)

Developer of gene therapies designed to treat chronic pain and tackle the opioid epidemic. Navega Therapeutics is based in San Diego, CA and was founded in 2018. It has raised $2.4 million across 1 recorded round; the latest was a $1.3 million seed round in Jan 2026.

Last price · $/share
—
Implied valuation
—
Total raised
$2.4M
Last round
Seed Round
Jan 2026

Navega Therapeutics key facts

  • Developer of gene therapies designed to treat chronic pain and tackle the opioid epidemic.
  • It has raised $2.4M across 1 recorded rounds; the latest was Seed Round ($1.3M) in Jan 2026.
  • Notable investors include Creative Destruction Lab, National Institutes of Health, University of California, CONNECT (San Diego), Good Ventures — 13 tracked in total.
  • Status: Privately Held (backing).
Free account
More of Navega Therapeutics with a free account
  • ·The complete investor list: 13 names
  • ·Watch Navega Therapeutics: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Navega Therapeutics funding rounds

1 rounds
Jan 2026Seed Round$1.3MSEC filing▮

How much has Navega Therapeutics raised?

Navega Therapeutics has raised $2.4 million in total; 1 of its rounds is on record. The largest on record was a $1.3 million seed round in Jan 2026.

Navega Therapeutics investors

13 investors are on record for Navega Therapeutics, including Creative Destruction Lab, National Institutes of Health, University of California and CONNECT (San Diego). The seed round in Jan 2026 drew 8 investors.

About Navega Therapeutics

Developer of gene therapies designed to treat chronic pain and tackle the opioid epidemic. The company's therapies target pain that is non-addictive, particular, and long-lasting, enabling healthcare practitioners to offer alternative treatments for chronic pain and reduce the amount of pain felt in one particular location.

Sector
Healthcare
HQ
San Diego, CA, United States
Founded
2018
Employees
7
Ownership
Privately Held (backing)

Is this your company? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.

Valuation — not yet priced

Navega Therapeutics doesn't have a valuation on record yet — one is published once a priced round, a reported valuation, fund marks, or secondary prints surface in our sources. The rest of the record below builds toward it.

Pro members can request priority coverage with a 48-hour turnaround.