Lorien Finance

New York, NY · Founded 2021 · Privately Held (backing)

Operator of a cross-border fintech platform intended to provide affordable student loans and retail banking to Indian students pursuing education in the US. Lorien Finance is based in New York, NY and was founded in 2021. It was valued at $8.2 million at its seed round in Jan 2023, the last priced event on record. It has raised $4 million across 1 recorded round; the latest was a $754,979 seed round in Dec 2022.

PMV mark · valuation
$8.2M
Oct 2026
Priced at
its seed round
Jan 2023
Total raised
$4.0M
Last round
Seed Round
Dec 2022
What is Lorien Finance worth?
$8.2MPrivateMarketView mark · Oct 2026

Valued at $8.2M at its seed round, Jan 2023. Nothing has traded since.

Free account
More of Lorien Finance with a free account
  • ·The complete investor list: 19 names
  • ·Watch Lorien Finance: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Valuation timeline

0 priced rounds · 32 daily marks since · Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
▮▮
Markrounds hold their value until the next priced eventMark, today
log scale
Post-money values unlock with a free account.Unlock the axis

Membership and data by Private Market View

Lorien Finance funding history

1 rounds
DateRoundRaisedPost-money
Dec 2022Seed Round$755K▮
Unlock post-money valuations

Membership and data by Private Market View

Lorien Finance valuation

Lorien Finance was valued at $8.2 million at its seed round in Jan 2023. That is the last priced event on record: no secondary trade or institutional fund mark has moved the figure since.

How much has Lorien Finance raised?

Lorien Finance has raised $4 million in total; 1 of its rounds is on record. The largest on record was a $754,979 seed round in Dec 2022.

Lorien Finance has filed 1 Form D with the SEC, most recently in Jan 2023 ($754,979 sold to 26 investors).

How Lorien Finance's valuation is determined

Private company valuations aren’t quoted on an exchange — they’re established in moments: a priced funding round sets a post-money valuation, secondary trades print at a price per share, and SEC-registered funds holding the stock report fair-value marks in their N-PORT filings.

For Lorien Finance, the most current credible signal sets the number and the older ones confirm it: a live secondary-market price first, then three or more recent prints, then institutional fund marks, and otherwise the last priced round, which never decays. The valuation is the last round’s post-money moved by the price change since that round, so no share count is assumed. Today it is set by its last priced round. Question about this number? Full methodology →

Frequently asked about Lorien Finance

What is Lorien Finance worth?
Lorien Finance is valued at $8.2M as of Oct 2026. Valued at $8.2M at its seed round, Jan 2023. Nothing has traded since.
How much has Lorien Finance raised?
Lorien Finance has raised $4.0M in total funding across 1 recorded rounds.
When did Lorien Finance last raise?
Lorien Finance last raised in Dec 2022 (Seed Round), raising $755K.