Liquid Wire

Portland, OR · Founded 2016 · Privately Held (backing)

Developer of gallium-based electronic circuitry designed to merge into the physical world of dynamically stretchable and flexible. Liquid Wire is based in Portland, OR and was founded in 2016. It was valued at $50 million at its later-stage round in Apr 2023, the last priced event on record. It has raised $26.9 million across 3 recorded rounds; the latest was a $2.6 million debt round in Jan 2025.

PMV mark · valuation
$50.0M
Oct 2026
Priced at
its later-stage round
Apr 2023
Total raised
$26.9M
Last round
Debt
Jan 2025

Liquid Wire key facts

as of Oct 2026
  • Developer of gallium-based electronic circuitry designed to merge into the physical world of dynamically stretchable and flexible.
  • Liquid Wire is valued at approximately $50.0M as of Oct 2026, set at its later-stage round, Apr 2023; nothing has traded since, per PrivateMarketView’s mark.
  • It has raised $26.9M across 3 recorded rounds; the latest was Debt ($2.6M) in Jan 2025.
  • Notable investors include Plug and Play Tech Center, Deerfield Management, Oregon Nanoscience and Microtechnologies Institute, Portland State University.
  • Liquid Wire has filed 7 Form Ds with the SEC since 2018, most recently Jun 2025 ($2.6M sold to 2 investors).
  • Status: Privately Held (backing).
PrivateMarketView mark
LOW confidence
$50.0M

Valued at $50.0M at its later-stage round, Apr 2023. Nothing has traded since.

set by its last priced roundas of Oct 2026question about this number?
Free account
More of Liquid Wire with a free account
  • ·Watch Liquid Wire: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Liquid Wire funding rounds

3 rounds
Jan 2025Debt$2.6MSEC filing▮
Mar 2023Early Stage VC$14.2MSEC filing▮
Mar 2020Early Stage VC$8.2MSEC filing▮

Liquid Wire valuation

Liquid Wire was valued at $50 million at its later-stage round in Apr 2023. That is the last priced event on record: no secondary trade or institutional fund mark has moved the figure since.

How much has Liquid Wire raised?

Liquid Wire has raised $26.9 million across 3 recorded rounds since 2020. The largest was an $8.2 million early-stage round in Mar 2020; the most recent was a $2.6 million debt round in Jan 2025.

Liquid Wire has filed 7 Form Ds with the SEC since 2018, most recently in Jun 2025 ($2.6 million sold to 2 investors).

Liquid Wire investors

4 investors are on record for Liquid Wire, including Plug and Play Tech Center, Deerfield Management, Oregon Nanoscience and Microtechnologies Institute and Portland State University. The debt round in Jan 2025 drew 2 investors.

About Liquid Wire

Developer of gallium-based electronic circuitry designed to merge into the physical world of dynamically stretchable and flexible. The company offers fluid at room temperature, self-healing, and highly conductive for the dawning era of softer and more flexible electronics, enabling manufacturers to integrate wearable sensors, power and signal transmission for various textile materials.

Sector
Information Technology
HQ
Portland, OR, United States
Founded
2016
Employees
24
Ownership
Privately Held (backing)

Is this your company? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.