Joule Case

Seattle, WA · Founded 2014 · Privately Held (backing)

Developer of a portable and battery-based generator intended to facilitate outdoor energy requirements. Joule Case is based in Seattle, WA and was founded in 2014. It was valued at $80 million at its later-stage round in Dec 2023, the last priced event on record. It has raised $14.5 million across 2 recorded rounds; the latest was a $364,993 seed round in May 2021.

PMV mark · valuation
$80.0M
Oct 2026
Priced at
its later-stage round
Dec 2023
Total raised
$14.5M
Last round
Seed Round
May 2021

Joule Case key facts

as of Oct 2026
  • Developer of a portable and battery-based generator intended to facilitate outdoor energy requirements.
  • Joule Case is valued at approximately $80.0M as of Oct 2026, set at its later-stage round, Dec 2023; nothing has traded since, per PrivateMarketView’s mark.
  • It has raised $14.5M across 2 recorded rounds; the latest was Seed Round ($365K) in May 2021.
  • Notable investors include Keiretsu Forum, Third Derivative, E8 (Seattle), WTIA Startup Program, D4 Investments — 9 tracked in total.
  • Joule Case has filed 3 Form Ds with the SEC since 2019, most recently Aug 2021 ($365K sold to 11 investors).
  • Status: Privately Held (backing).
PrivateMarketView mark
LOW confidence
$80.0M

Valued at $80.0M at its later-stage round, Dec 2023. Nothing has traded since.

set by its last priced roundas of Oct 2026question about this number?
Free account
More of Joule Case with a free account
  • ·Watch Joule Case: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Joule Case funding rounds

2 rounds
May 2021Seed Round$365KSEC filing▮
Jul 2019Debt$983KSEC filing▮

Joule Case valuation

Joule Case was valued at $80 million at its later-stage round in Dec 2023. That is the last priced event on record: no secondary trade or institutional fund mark has moved the figure since.

How much has Joule Case raised?

Joule Case has raised $14.5 million in total; 2 of its rounds are on record. The largest on record was a $983,108 debt round in Jul 2019; the most recent was a $364,993 seed round in May 2021.

Joule Case has filed 3 Form Ds with the SEC since 2019, most recently in Aug 2021 ($364,993 sold to 11 investors).

Joule Case investors

9 investors are on record for Joule Case, including Keiretsu Forum, Third Derivative, E8 (Seattle) and WTIA Startup Program. The seed round in May 2021 drew 11 investors.

About Joule Case

Developer of a portable and battery-based generator intended to facilitate outdoor energy requirements. The company offers control modules, battery modules, solar modules, sustainable, future-ready solutions, and stackable systems that can refuel for residential, commercial, and industrial uses and events, enabling customers to access an alternative to noisy gas generators and seamless integration of renewable energy sources, enhanced scalability and advanced energy storage capabilities.

Sector
Business Products and Services (B2B)
HQ
Seattle, WA, United States
Founded
2014
Employees
19
Ownership
Privately Held (backing)

Is this your company? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.