Heron Pharmaceutical

Nanjing, China · Founded 2013 · Privately Held (backing)

Developer and provider of pharmaceutical R&D services and specialty drug development solutions designed for the discovery and optimization of innovative, modified, and generic medicines. Heron Pharmaceutical is based in Nanjing, China and was founded in 2013. Its last reported valuation was $378 million in Dec 2025. It has raised $46.2 million.

Last reported valuation
$377.9M
Oct 2026
Priced at
—
Total raised
$46.2M
Last round
—

Heron Pharmaceutical key facts

as of Oct 2026
  • Developer and provider of pharmaceutical R&D services and specialty drug development solutions designed for the discovery and optimization of innovative, modified, and generic medicines.
  • Heron Pharmaceutical is valued at approximately $377.9M as of Oct 2026 (last reported valuation).
  • It has raised $46.2M; the latest was Later Stage VC ($19.8M) in Dec 2025.
  • Notable investors include DPH Capital, Guosheng Capital, SUNNOVO, Tibet Dorui Pharmaceutical, Xi'an Manareco.
  • Status: Privately Held (backing).
Last reported valuation
LOW confidence
$377.9M

Heron Pharmaceutical's last reported valuation, Dec 2025. Nothing priced has surfaced since.

set by last reported valuationas of Oct 2026question about this number?
Free account
More of Heron Pharmaceutical with a free account
  • ·Watch Heron Pharmaceutical: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Heron Pharmaceutical funding rounds

No rounds on record

No funding rounds for Heron Pharmaceutical are on record yet — either the company hasn't raised institutional capital, or the raise hasn't surfaced in our sources.

Pro members can request priority coverage with a 48-hour turnaround.

Heron Pharmaceutical valuation

Heron Pharmaceutical's last reported valuation was $378 million in Dec 2025. No priced round, secondary trade or fund mark has surfaced since.

Heron Pharmaceutical investors

5 investors are on record for Heron Pharmaceutical, including DPH Capital, Guosheng Capital, SUNNOVO and Tibet Dorui Pharmaceutical.

About Heron Pharmaceutical

Developer and provider of pharmaceutical R&D services and specialty drug development solutions designed for the discovery and optimization of innovative, modified, and generic medicines. The company provides integrated preclinical development services-including API and formulation process development, quality and stability studies-as well as technology transfer and consulting, enabling biopharma clients to accelerate drug development and regulatory readiness.

Sector
Healthcare
HQ
Nanjing, China
Founded
2013
Employees
344
Ownership
Privately Held (backing)

Is this your company? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.