Grand Central

Media and Information Services (B2B) · Minato, Japan · Founded 2021 · Privately Held (backing)

Operator of a sales consulting agency intended to provide sales support and systems. Grand Central is based in Minato, Japan and was founded in 2021. It was valued at $35.9 million at its seed round in Dec 2024, the last priced event on record. It has raised $5.8 million across 1 recorded round; the latest was a $5.8 million seed round in Dec 2024.

PMV mark · valuation
$35.9M
Oct 2026
Priced at
its seed round
Dec 2024
Total raised
$5.8M
Last round
Seed Round
Dec 2024

Grand Central key facts

as of Oct 2026
  • Operator of a sales consulting agency intended to provide sales support and systems.
  • Grand Central is valued at approximately $35.9M as of Oct 2026, set at its seed round, Dec 2024; nothing has traded since, per PrivateMarketView’s mark.
  • It has raised $5.8M across 1 recorded rounds; the latest was Seed Round ($5.8M) in Dec 2024.
  • Notable investors include Mitsubishi UFJ Capital, Salesforce Ventures, Mizuho Capital, East Ventures, Aichi Capital.
  • Status: Privately Held (backing).
PrivateMarketView mark
LOW confidence
$35.9M

Valued at $35.9M at its seed round, Dec 2024. Nothing has traded since.

set by its last priced roundas of Oct 2026question about this number?
Free account
More of Grand Central with a free account
  • ·Watch Grand Central: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Grand Central funding rounds

1 rounds
Dec 2024Seed Round$5.8M▮

Grand Central valuation

Grand Central was valued at $35.9 million at its seed round in Dec 2024. That is the last priced event on record: no secondary trade or institutional fund mark has moved the figure since.

How much has Grand Central raised?

Grand Central has raised $5.8 million across 1 recorded round since 2024. The largest was a $5.8 million seed round in Dec 2024.

Grand Central investors

5 investors are on record for Grand Central, including Mitsubishi UFJ Capital, Salesforce Ventures, Mizuho Capital and East Ventures. The seed round in Dec 2024 drew 4 investors.

Comparable companies

Comparable media and information services (b2b) names by valuation on PrivateMarketView: FLUX (Tokyo) ($60.5 million), Loop & Tie ($24.1 million) and Flow (San Francisco) ($22 million).

About Grand Central

Operator of a sales consulting agency intended to provide sales support and systems. The company provides strategies and services, enabling businesses to improve their sales performance through rapid response, and support across strategy development, training, and organizational enhancement.

Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Sector
Business Products and Services (B2B)
HQ
Minato, Japan
Founded
2021
Employees
330
Ownership
Privately Held (backing)

Is this your company? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.