Giga Energy

Energy · Houston, TX · Founded 2019 · Privately Held (backing)

Manufacturer of critical power and cooling infrastructure intended for commercial, industrial, utility, data center, and renewables customers. Giga Energy is based in Houston, TX and was founded in 2019. Its last reported valuation was $548 million in Mar 2026. It has raised $30.3 million.

Last reported valuation
$547.7M
Oct 2026
Priced at
—
Total raised
$30.3M
Last round
—
What is Giga Energy worth?
$547.7Mlast reported valuation · Oct 2026

Giga Energy's last reported valuation, Mar 2026. Nothing priced has surfaced since.

Free account
More of Giga Energy with a free account
  • ·Watch Giga Energy: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Valuation timeline

0 priced rounds · 32 daily marks since · Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
▮▮
Markrounds hold their value until the next priced eventMark, today
log scale
Post-money values unlock with a free account.Unlock the axis

Membership and data by Private Market View

Giga Energy funding history

No rounds on record

No funding rounds for Giga Energy are on record yet — either the company hasn't raised institutional capital, or the raise hasn't surfaced in our sources.

Pro members can request priority coverage with a 48-hour turnaround.

Giga Energy valuation

Giga Energy's last reported valuation was $548 million in Mar 2026. No priced round, secondary trade or fund mark has surfaced since.

Comparable companies

Comparable energy names by valuation on PrivateMarketView: Oxford PV ($1.2 billion), Amogy ($700 million) and Heron Power ($675 million).

How Giga Energy's valuation is determined

Private company valuations aren’t quoted on an exchange — they’re established in moments: a priced funding round sets a post-money valuation, secondary trades print at a price per share, and SEC-registered funds holding the stock report fair-value marks in their N-PORT filings.

For Giga Energy, the most current credible signal sets the number and the older ones confirm it: a live secondary-market price first, then three or more recent prints, then institutional fund marks, and otherwise the last priced round, which never decays. The valuation is the last round’s post-money moved by the price change since that round, so no share count is assumed. Today it is set by last reported valuation. Question about this number? Full methodology →

Frequently asked about Giga Energy

What is Giga Energy worth?
Giga Energy is valued at $547.7M as of Oct 2026. Giga Energy's last reported valuation, Mar 2026. Nothing priced has surfaced since.
How much has Giga Energy raised?
Giga Energy has raised $30.3M in total funding across its recorded rounds.