Get Covered

New York, NY · Founded 2017 · Privately Held (backing)

Developer of an insurance platform designed to make buying, selling, and tracking insurance products as simple and touchless as possible. Get Covered is based in New York, NY and was founded in 2017. It was valued at $43.3 million at its later-stage round in Dec 2022, the last priced event on record. It has raised $13.7 million across 2 recorded rounds; the latest was a $3.3 million seed round in Oct 2022.

PMV mark · valuation
$43.3M
Oct 2026
Priced at
its later-stage round
Dec 2022
Total raised
$13.7M
Last round
Seed Round
Oct 2022
What is Get Covered worth?
$43.3MPrivateMarketView mark · Oct 2026

Valued at $43.3M at its later-stage round, Dec 2022. Nothing has traded since.

Free account
More of Get Covered with a free account
  • ·Watch Get Covered: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Valuation timeline

0 priced rounds · 32 daily marks since · Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
▮▮
Markrounds hold their value until the next priced eventMark, today
log scale
Post-money values unlock with a free account.Unlock the axis

Membership and data by Private Market View

Get Covered funding history

2 rounds
DateRoundRaisedPost-money
Oct 2022Seed Round$3.3M▮
Sep 2021Early Stage VC$9.1M▮
Unlock post-money valuations

Membership and data by Private Market View

Get Covered valuation

Get Covered was valued at $43.3 million at its later-stage round in Dec 2022. That is the last priced event on record: no secondary trade or institutional fund mark has moved the figure since.

How much has Get Covered raised?

Get Covered has raised $13.7 million across 2 recorded rounds since 2021. The largest was a $9.1 million early-stage round in Sep 2021; the most recent was a $3.3 million seed round in Oct 2022.

Get Covered has filed 2 Form Ds with the SEC since 2021, most recently in Nov 2022 ($3.3 million sold to 4 investors).

How Get Covered's valuation is determined

Private company valuations aren’t quoted on an exchange — they’re established in moments: a priced funding round sets a post-money valuation, secondary trades print at a price per share, and SEC-registered funds holding the stock report fair-value marks in their N-PORT filings.

For Get Covered, the most current credible signal sets the number and the older ones confirm it: a live secondary-market price first, then three or more recent prints, then institutional fund marks, and otherwise the last priced round, which never decays. The valuation is the last round’s post-money moved by the price change since that round, so no share count is assumed. Today it is set by its last priced round. Question about this number? Full methodology →

Frequently asked about Get Covered

What is Get Covered worth?
Get Covered is valued at $43.3M as of Oct 2026. Valued at $43.3M at its later-stage round, Dec 2022. Nothing has traded since.
How much has Get Covered raised?
Get Covered has raised $13.7M in total funding across 2 recorded rounds.
When did Get Covered last raise?
Get Covered last raised in Oct 2022 (Seed Round), raising $3.3M.