CorPower Ocean

Stockholm, Sweden · Founded 2012 · Privately Held (backing)

Developer of utility-scale wave energy conversion systems intended to deliver renewable power and complement wind and solar in balanced energy portfolios. CorPower Ocean is based in Stockholm, Sweden and was founded in 2012. Its last reported valuation was $110 million in Oct 2024. It has raised $114 million.

Last reported valuation
$110.4M
Oct 2026
Priced at
—
Total raised
$113.6M
Last round
—

CorPower Ocean key facts

as of Oct 2026
  • Developer of utility-scale wave energy conversion systems intended to deliver renewable power and complement wind and solar in balanced energy portfolios.
  • CorPower Ocean is valued at approximately $110.4M as of Oct 2026 (last reported valuation).
  • It has raised $113.6M; the latest was Accelerator/Incubator ($46.8M) in Mar 2026.
  • Notable investors include European Innovation Council, European Commission, Almi Invest, Scottish Enterprise, InnoEnergy — 33 tracked in total.
  • Status: Privately Held (backing).
Last reported valuation
LOW confidence
$110.4M

CorPower Ocean's last reported valuation, Oct 2024. Nothing priced has surfaced since.

set by last reported valuationas of Oct 2026question about this number?
Free account
More of CorPower Ocean with a free account
  • ·The complete investor list: 33 names
  • ·Watch CorPower Ocean: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

CorPower Ocean funding rounds

No rounds on record

No funding rounds for CorPower Ocean are on record yet — either the company hasn't raised institutional capital, or the raise hasn't surfaced in our sources.

Pro members can request priority coverage with a 48-hour turnaround.

CorPower Ocean valuation

CorPower Ocean's last reported valuation was $110 million in Oct 2024. No priced round, secondary trade or fund mark has surfaced since.

CorPower Ocean investors

33 investors are on record for CorPower Ocean, including European Innovation Council, European Commission, Almi Invest and Scottish Enterprise. By type, the record holds 4 venture capital firms and 1 growth equity firm.

About CorPower Ocean

Developer of utility-scale wave energy conversion systems intended to deliver renewable power and complement wind and solar in balanced energy portfolios. The company deploys modular clusters of lightweight buoys using heart-inspired pumping principles, and remotely tunable storm-protection to capture more electricity per tonne of equipment with minimal ecological impact and standardized grid-ready output, enabling utilities and energy providers to achieve reliable, clean power at lower system cost.

Sector
Energy
HQ
Stockholm, Sweden
Founded
2012
Employees
103
Ownership
Privately Held (backing)

Is this your company? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.