Beyond Aero

Paris, France · Founded 2020 · Privately Held (backing)

Manufacturer of hydrogen-electric aircraft intended to create energy-efficient business aircraft to reduce carbon footprints. Beyond Aero is based in Paris, France and was founded in 2020. It was valued at $130 million at its early-stage round in Oct 2024, the last priced event on record. It has raised $70.3 million across 1 recorded round; the latest was a $23.9 million early-stage round in Apr 2024.

PMV mark · valuation
$130.2M
Oct 2026
Priced at
its early-stage round
Oct 2024
Total raised
$70.3M
Last round
Early Stage VC
Apr 2024

Beyond Aero key facts

as of Oct 2026
  • Manufacturer of hydrogen-electric aircraft intended to create energy-efficient business aircraft to reduce carbon footprints.
  • Beyond Aero is valued at approximately $130.2M as of Oct 2026, set at its early-stage round, Oct 2024; nothing has traded since, per PrivateMarketView’s mark.
  • It has raised $70.3M across 1 recorded rounds; the latest was Early Stage VC ($23.9M) in Apr 2024.
  • Notable investors include Y Combinator, Bpifrance, Kima Ventures, Climate Capital, Gaingels — 35 tracked in total.
  • Beyond Aero has filed 1 Form D with the SEC, most recently Apr 2024 ($23.9M sold to 46 investors).
  • Status: Privately Held (backing).
PrivateMarketView mark
LOW confidence
$130.2M

Valued at $130.2M at its early-stage round, Oct 2024. Nothing has traded since.

set by its last priced roundas of Oct 2026question about this number?
Free account
More of Beyond Aero with a free account
  • ·The complete investor list: 35 names
  • ·Watch Beyond Aero: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Beyond Aero funding rounds

1 rounds
Apr 2024Early Stage VC$23.9MSEC filing▮

Beyond Aero valuation

Beyond Aero was valued at $130 million at its early-stage round in Oct 2024. That is the last priced event on record: no secondary trade or institutional fund mark has moved the figure since.

How much has Beyond Aero raised?

Beyond Aero has raised $70.3 million in total; 1 of its rounds is on record. The largest on record was a $23.9 million early-stage round in Apr 2024.

Beyond Aero has filed 1 Form D with the SEC, most recently in Apr 2024 ($23.9 million sold to 46 investors).

Beyond Aero investors

35 investors are on record for Beyond Aero, including Y Combinator, Bpifrance, Kima Ventures and Climate Capital. By type, the record holds 12 venture capital firms and 2 family offices. The early-stage round in Apr 2024 drew 46 investors.

About Beyond Aero

Manufacturer of hydrogen-electric aircraft intended to create energy-efficient business aircraft to reduce carbon footprints. The company develops zero-emission private aircraft powered by hydrogen-electric propulsion, where an engine is replaced by a fuel cell and an electric motor, allowing clients to access the capability of carrying passengers with reduced energy consumption and minimal environmental impact.

Sector
Business Products and Services (B2B)
HQ
Paris, France
Founded
2020
Employees
88
Ownership
Privately Held (backing)

Is this your company? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.