Atlas Data Storage

Data Infrastructure · South San Francisco, CA · Founded 2025 · Privately Held (backing)

Developer of a data storage company designed for synthetic deoxyribonucleic acid for high-density and durable storage. Atlas Data Storage is based in South San Francisco, CA and was founded in 2025. It was valued at $245 million at its seed round in May 2025, the last priced event on record. It has raised $155 million across 1 recorded round; the latest was a $155 million seed round in May 2025.

PMV mark · valuation
$245.0M
Oct 2026
Priced at
its seed round
May 2025
Total raised
$155.0M
Last round
Seed
May 2025

Atlas Data Storage key facts

as of Oct 2026
  • Developer of a data storage company designed for synthetic deoxyribonucleic acid for high-density and durable storage.
  • Atlas Data Storage is valued at approximately $245.0M as of Oct 2026, set at its seed round, May 2025; nothing has traded since, per PrivateMarketView’s mark.
  • It has raised $155.0M across 1 recorded rounds; the latest was Seed ($155.0M) in May 2025.
  • Notable investors include In-Q-Tel, ARCH Venture Partners, T. Rowe Price Group, Deerfield Management, Playground Global — 10 tracked in total.
  • Status: Privately Held (backing).
PrivateMarketView mark
LOW confidence
$245.0M

Valued at $245.0M at its seed round, May 2025. Nothing has traded since.

set by its last priced roundas of Oct 2026question about this number?
Free account
More of Atlas Data Storage with a free account
  • ·Watch Atlas Data Storage: the Monday email on marks, rounds and moves
Create free account
No card required

Membership and data by Private Market View

Atlas Data Storage funding rounds

1 rounds
May 2025Seed$155.0M▮

Atlas Data Storage valuation

Atlas Data Storage was valued at $245 million at its seed round in May 2025. That is the last priced event on record: no secondary trade or institutional fund mark has moved the figure since.

How much has Atlas Data Storage raised?

Atlas Data Storage has raised $155 million across 1 recorded round since 2025. The largest was a $155 million seed round in May 2025.

Atlas Data Storage investors

10 investors are on record for Atlas Data Storage, including In-Q-Tel, ARCH Venture Partners, T. Rowe Price Group and Deerfield Management. By type, the record holds 5 venture capital firms and 1 family office.

Comparable companies

Comparable data infrastructure names by valuation on PrivateMarketView: Andrena ($237 million), (Kernel) ($41.9 million) and Polkadot ($40 million).

About Atlas Data Storage

Developer of a data storage company designed for synthetic deoxyribonucleic acid for high-density and durable storage. The company offers semiconductor-based and enzyme-engineered storage systems, enabling clients to meet data demands with scalable and energy-efficient storage infrastructure.

Industry
Data Infrastructure
Sector
Information Technology
HQ
South San Francisco, CA, United States
Founded
2025
Employees
29
Ownership
Privately Held (backing)

Is this your company? Sign in with your work email to keep it current, or tell us what's wrong.